IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 19 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 28

     
     
    1 . What sum of money at compound interest will amount to Rs4781.70 in thee years if the rate of interest is 5% for the first year, 10% for the second year and 15% for the third year?

    A.   Rs3200
    B.   Rs3400
    C.   Rs3600
    D.   Rs3800
    2 . In how many ways can 4 boys and 2 girls be seated in a row so that the two girls do not sit together?

    A.   720
    B.   480
    C.   360
    D.   240
    3 . Two cards are drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that both the cards are King?

    A.   $20\over221$
    B.   $32\over221$
    C.   $1\over221$
    D.   $2\over13$
    4 . Five bells begin to ring together and they ring after an interval of 6, 8, 9, 12 and 18 seconds respectively. How many times will they ring together in one hour, excluding the one at the start?

    A.   48
    B.   50
    C.   54
    D.   60
    5 . If the price of sugar is raised by 60% then by how much percentage should a household reduce his consumption so that his expenditure on sugar doesn’t increase?

    A.   60%
    B.   40%
    C.   37.5%
    D.   30%
    6 .

    A.   64 lakh
    B.   68 lakh
    C.   70 lakh
    D.   72 lakh
    7 . f the expenditure of Company A in the year 2011 and 2012 was in the ratio 6 : 5, what was the ratio of its incomes?

    A.   7:3
    B.   9:5
    C.   11:9
    D.   13:10
    8 . If the expenditure of Company B in the year 2010 was Rs40 lakh, what was its income (in Rs) in the y ear 2013?

    A.   60 lakh
    B.   52 lakh
    C.   66.6 lakh
    D.   Data inadequate
    9 . In which of the following years is the percentage of expenditure with respect to income is 80% for Company A?

    A.   2008
    B.   2009
    C.   2010
    D.   2011
    10 . The income of Company A in the year 2012 and the expenditure of Company B in the year 2009 was the same, that is Rs90 lakh. What will be the ratio of the income of Company B in 2009 to the expenditure of Company A in the year 2012?

    A.   8 : 3
    B.   9 : 5
    C.   7 : 4
    D.   9 : 7
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the sum be Rs x.
      4781.70 = x × 1.05 × 1.1 × 1.15
      x=$4781.70\over1.05x1.1x1.15$=Rs 3600
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total number of ways without restriction = 6!,
      Total number of ways after taking two girls as one single entity = 5!
      Two girls can sit in 2! ways among themselves.
      Total number of ways that two girls don’t sit together
      = 6! – 5! × 2! = 480
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      LCM of 6, 8, 9, 12, and 18 is 72.
      In an hour, they will ring together =$3600\over72$=50 times
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let initial price of one kg sugar be Rs100.
      Now, increased price of one kg sugar = Rs160
       Rs160 —— 1 kg
      Rs 160-$1\over160$x100=$5\over8$kg
      Reduction=1-$5\over8$=$3\over8$kg
      In one kg, reduction is $3\over8$kg
      In 100 kg, reduction = $3\over8$x100=$300\over8$=37.5%
      other approach :
      $60\over100+60$x100=$75\over2$=37.5%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      % profit = 35%
      Expenditure = Income ×$100\over100+%p$
      Thus 91.8x$100\over135$Rs 68 lakh
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let the expenditure be x.
      Income =Xx$100+25\over100$=1.25x
      %=$x\over1.25$x$100$=$100\over1.25$=80%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO