IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 12 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 5

     
     
    1 . 65% of 240 + ?% of 150 = 210

    A.   45
    B.   46
    C.   32
    D.   36
    2 . 45 x 390 ÷ 26 = ?

    A.   645
    B.   675
    C.   765
    D.   745
    3 . 140% of 56 + 56% of 140 = ?

    A.   78.4
    B.   158.6
    C.   156.6
    D.   None of these
    4 . $3\over5$of$5\over9$of$2\over7$of 9450 = ?

    A.   960
    B.   480
    C.   450
    D.   900
    5 . 358.085 + 42.91 + 25.55 = ?

    A.   425.565
    B.   426.545
    C.   426.555
    D.   425.545
    6 . 3895 – 1563 + 1089 = ?

    A.   3321
    B.   3527
    C.   3329
    D.   None of these
    7 . $\sqrt?$+$\sqrt{961}$=$\sqrt{2025}$

    A.   28
    B.   24
    C.   169
    D.   None of these
    8 . 3$3\over8$ + 2$1\over4$ - 4$1\over8$ = ?

    A.   1
    B.   $1\over2$
    C.   1$1\over2$
    D.   None of these
    9 . $23^ {2.8} \times 23^ {7.2} \times 23^ {3.6} = 23^ ?$

    A.   13.6
    B.   12.6
    C.   12.8
    D.   13.8
    10 . 2.2 x 5.6 + 17.8 = ?

    A.   30.12
    B.   30.012
    C.   31.12
    D.   31.012
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      =$65\over100$ x 240 + $?\over100$ x 150 = 210
      = 156 + ? x 1.5 = 210
      = ? = $54\over 1.5$
      = ? = 36
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      = ? = 45 × $390 \over 26$
      = ? = 45 x 15
      = ? = 675
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      = $3\over5$of$5\over9$of$2\over7$of 9450 = ?
      = $1\over3$ x $2\over7$ x 9450 = ?
      = 2 x 450 = ?
      = 900 = ?
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      = ? = 426.545
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      = ? = 4984 – 1563
      = ? = 3421
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      = $\sqrt?$+$\sqrt{961}$=$\sqrt{2025}$
      = $\sqrt?$+31 = 45
      = $\sqrt?$ = 14 = $\sqrt?$ = 196
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      = 1 $3+2-1\over8$ = ?
      = 1$4\over8$ = ?
      = 1$1\over 2$ = ?
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      = 23$^{2.8+7.2+3.6}$ = 23$^?$
      = ? = 13.6
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      = 12.32 + 17.8 = ?
      = ? = 30.12

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO