Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 16

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer

    What is the area of a square?
    I. The measure of the diagonal of the square is 80 cm.
    II. The perimeter of the square is equal to the circumference of a circle.

    A.   if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both the Statements I and II even together are not sufficient to answer the question
    2 . What is Asha’s present salary?

    I. Her salary increases every year by 15 per cent.
    II. She joined the organisation seven years ago

    A.   if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if the data in both the Statements I and II even together are not sufficient to answer the question
    3 . What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.?
    I. The compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs 1,500 at the end of 2 years is Rs 660.
    II. An amount doubles itself in 5 years at simple interest.

    A.   if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if the data in both the Statements I and II even together are not sufficient to answer the question
    4 . What is the total staff strength of the organisation?
    I. 75% of the staff consists of male employees.
    II. The ratio of female to male employees in the organisation is 1 : 3.

    A.   if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if the data in both the Statements I and II even together are not sufficient to answer the question
    5 . What is a two-digit number?
    I. The sum of the two digits of the number is 8.
    II. The number obtained by interchanging the two digits of the number is lesser than the original numberby 18.

    A.   if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    B.   if the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    C.   if the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
    D.   if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    6 .

    A.   45
    B.   51
    C.   59
    D.   62
    7 . What is the ratio of the marks obtained by students A, B and C together in Maths to the marks obtained by students D, E and F together in Marathi?

    A.   7:22
    B.   23:7
    C.   23:4
    D.   None of these
    8 . Which student has scored the second highest in all the subjects together?

    A.   D
    B.   F
    C.   B
    D.   B
    9 . In order to pass the exam, if the students need minimum 75 marks in Social Studies and minimum 85 marks in Science, how many students have passed the exam?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    10 . What is the percentage of marks obtained by B in all the subjects together? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)

    A.   68.62
    B.   66.83
    C.   64.84
    D.   69.24
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I alone is sufficient because area of a square

      =[$diagonal of the square\over\sqrt{2}$] $^2$

       Since we have information regarding the diagonal of the square, it is easy to get the square. II alone is not sufficient because the circumference of the circle is not known
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      We need some more information, such as the salary she was getting seven years ago
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From I:We have, 1500(1+$r\over100$)$^2$=1500+660
      [Where r = rate of interest per annum]

      1+$r\over100$= $2160\over1500$

      ⇒1+$r\over100$=1+$20\over100$

      r=20%

      From II:Rate of interest per annum =$100\over5$=20%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Neither of the two information s give clues regarding absolute number of employees
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Suppose the two-digit number is 10x + y.
      Now,
      From I:We have x + y = 8
      From II:We have x - y = 2
      Now,
      From I and II:we get
      x = 5 and y = 3
      Hence, the number is 53 (because 53 > 35
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The required average % marks

      =$65+75+60+70+55+60\over6$=$385\over6$=64$1\over6$

      Approximate average marks = 64$1\over6$%of80≈51

      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The required ratio =$150x(84+70+66)\over50x(60+74+76)$=$150x220\over50x210$
      =22:7
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Look at the chart given in the answer to the last question. It is obvious that among the six students only A and C have passed the exam according to the given condition.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The required per cent marks = $446\over650$x400≈68.62%

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment