Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 53

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (Q. 1-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the question that follows:

    In India total number of tourists in a different tourist places were 1200, who were from different countries v iz. USA, Australia, China, Singapore, Canada and Mauritius. 75% of the total number of tourists was male. 22% of the females were from Singapore:$1\over4$ of the females were from China and 10% of the females were from USA. 29 females were from Australia and Half of the remaining females were from the Canada.
    111 male tourist were from Australia and 40% of the male tourist were from USA. Total number of tourist from Canada were 180. 25% male tourists were from Mauritius and 6 % male tourist were from Singapore. Total number of tourist from China were 95.

    What is the respective ratio between the number of female tourists from Canada to the number of male tourists from Australia ?

    A.   111 : 50
    B.   50 : 111
    C.   150 : 111
    D.   111 : 150
    2 . What is the approximately average number of the total tourists from Singapore and Mauritius ?

    A.   198
    B.   200
    C.   196
    D.   195
    3 . What is the 67% of the total number of female from China and Singapore ? (Approximate value)

    A.   84
    B.   74
    C.   104
    D.   94
    4 . What is the total number of tourists from Canada ?

    A.   170
    B.   180
    C.   195
    D.   200
    5 . Total number of tourists from Canada is approximately what percent of the total number of tourist from Mauritius ?

    A.   68%
    B.   65%
    C.   75%
    D.   70%
    6 . What is the respective ratio between total number of male from China and Singapore ?

    A.   17 : 27
    B.   10 : 27
    C.   27 : 10
    D.   27 : 17
    7 . Total number of female from China is approximately what percent of the total number of tourists from China ?

    A.   79%
    B.   81 %
    C.   76 %
    D.   70%
    8 .

    A.   Rs 38.75 Lakh
    B.   Rs 48.25 Lakh
    C.   Rs 36.25 Lakh
    D.   None of these
    9 . What is the average cost per hundred items for all the given companies together ?

    A.   Rs3000
    B.   Rs2500
    C.   Rs2800
    D.   Rs2600
    10 . What is the respective ratio between the total cost of item produced by company B and C together to company D and E together?

    A.   42 : 120
    B.   43 : 120
    C.   120 : 43
    D.   120 : 42
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $395\over2$=197.5≈198
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      141x$2\over3$=94
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      180
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $180\over275$x100=65.44≈65%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      10:27
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $75\over95$x100=$1500\over19$=79%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      25000 × 35 + 50,000 × 55 + 30000 × 40 = 48.25 lakh
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $(2500+4000+3000+1000+5500+3500+3500)\over8$

      =$24000\over$=Rs 3000
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      43 : 120

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment