Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 40

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   5450 units
    B.   5400 units
    C.   5500 units
    D.   5560 units
    2 . In production of HCL in 2012 was 11500 units, find production of HCL in 2010 ?

    A.   7560 units
    B.   7700 units
    C.   7900 units
    D.   8000 units
    3 . What is the percentage increase in percentage increased of the production of E-ways in 2010 from the previous year ? (Approximately)

    A.   60 %
    B.   70 %
    C.   83 %
    D.   80 %
    4 . If production of Zensar in 2009 was 7100 units, find the production of HCL in same year ?

    A.   6700
    B.   1500
    C.   1420
    D.   Can t be determined
    5 . The Average percentage increase in production was maximum of which companies ?

    A.   TCS
    B.   E–ways
    C.   Both 1 and 2
    D.   HCL
    6 . If production of Zensar and TCS in 2007 was 12600 units and 14400 units respectively, find total production of Zensar in 2008 and TCS in 2008 ?

    A.   41320
    B.   41220
    C.   41420
    D.   45220
    7 . If total production of HCL and Wipro in 2008 was 4100 units, what was the individual production by companies ?

    A.   71500
    B.   70200
    C.   Can t be determine
    D.   71600
    8 . What is the difference of production by HCL in 2008 and 2009 ?

    A.   32364
    B.   31264
    C.   31364
    D.   Data Inadequate
    9 . After distributing the sweets equally among 25 children, 5 sweets remain. Had the number of children been 29 then 20 sweets would have been left after equally distributing. What was the total number of sweets ?

    A.   425
    B.   435
    C.   455
    D.   445
    10 .

    A.   780
    B.   880
    C.   680
    D.   750
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      3200X$135\over100$x$125\over100$=5400units
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      11500x$100\over115$x1$00\over115$=11500x$4\over5$x$20\over23$=8000units
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $(55-30)\over30$x100=$25\over30$x100=$500\over6$=83.33≈83%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      We can’t find HCL production with other companies data
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Zensar production in 2007 = 12600 units
       Zensar production in 2008
      =12600x$150\over100$=12600x$3\over2$=18900units
      Now, TCS production in 2007 = 14400 units
      TCS production in 2008 =14400x$155\over100$=14400x$31\over20$=22320units
      Total production by Zensar and TCS in 2008 = 18900 + 22320 = 41220 units
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Since here percentage is given, it is not a actual data
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Go through option, it will be easy to you.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required Average = $896+598+1260+1056+740+725)\over6$=$5275\over6$=$5275\over6$=879.166≈880

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment