Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 47

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   25
    B.   10
    C.   60
    D.   50
    2 . What is the ratio between Girls students in Science course and Boys students in MCA course ?

    A.   7:3
    B.   7:6
    C.   3:7
    D.   1:2
    3 . What is the total number of Boys in Engineering course and MBA course together ?

    A.   400
    B.   475
    C.   375
    D.   600
    4 . For Law course, what is respective ratio of Boys and Girls ?

    A.   2 : 1
    B.   3 : 2
    C.   2 : 3
    D.   1 : 2
    5 . For Science course, the number of Boys is how much per cent more than the Girls for Science course ?

    A.   142$6\over7$%
    B.   242$6\over7$%
    C.   59 %
    D.   None of these
    6 . Directions (Q. 6-10 ): Study the information carefully to answer the questions that follow : In a school, there are 1600 students who have visited Puri, Jaipur, Agra, Hyderabad or Patna. 40 per cent of the total students are Boys. 20 per cent of total Girls visited Jaipur. One–third of the total Girls visited Patna. Number of Girls who visited Hyderabad is half of the Girls visited Patna. Two–third of remaining Girls visited Agra. Total number of students who visited Jaipur is 400. 40 per cent of the total Boys visited Patna. 25 per cent of total Boys visited Hyderabad. Equal number of Boys visited Agra and Puri.

    Total number of students who visited Hyderabad is approximately what percent of number of Girls who visited Patna ?

    A.   100
    B.   119
    C.   89
    D.   150
    7 . What is the total number of students who visited Puri ?

    A.   96
    B.   104
    C.   120
    D.   150
    8 . What is respective ratio between the number of Girls visited Jaipur and number of Boys visited Hyderabad

    A.   3 : 5
    B.   8 : 5
    C.   5 : 8
    D.   6 : 5
    9 .  

    A.   110
    B.   96
    C.   118
    D.   none of these
    10 . What is the total number of students who visited Patna, Agra and Hyderabad ?

    A.   1086
    B.   1096
    C.   996
    D.   886
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $10\over100$x500=50
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = ($35\over100$x500):($10\over100$x500-$15\over100$x500)=175:75=7:3
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Req. number of Boys
      =$(20+25)\over100$x1500-$(20+20)\over100$x500=475
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = ($5\over100$x1500-$10\over100$x500):$10\over100$x500=25:50=1:2
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      No. of girls in Science course = $35\over100$x500=175
      No. of boys in Science course = $40\over100$x1500-175
      =600-175=425
      Req %=$425-175\over175$x1000x142$6\over7$%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Req %=($160+160)\over320$x100=100%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total number of students who visited Puri = 96 +8 = 104
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. ratio = $192\over160$=$6\over5$=6:5
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Req. average = $208+256+8+8\over4$=$480\over4$=120
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Req. number of students = 320 + 256 + 192 + 8 + 160 + 160 = 1096

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment