Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 44

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . What is the respective ratio of Mobile phones sold by company A and company B in September together sold by company B and C in November together ?

    A.   26 : 25
    B.   36 : 25
    C.   25 : 36
    D.   25 : 26
    2 . What is number of total Mobile Phones sold by company A , in August, company B in September and company C in December together ?

    A.   7108
    B.   7208
    C.   7306
    D.   7308
    3 . Direction (Q. 3-7) : Read the given information carefully to answer these questions :

    In G–20 summit, there are total 400 delegates, who can speak one, two or three languages out of English, French and Hindi. Out of them 50% delegates speak English, 40% speak French and 45 % speak Hindi, 15 % of the English speaking people can speak all the three languages. The people who speak Hindi and French but not English is 40 % of the number of English speaking people. 40 people can speak English and French but not Hindi. The number of people who speak English and Hindi but not French is 2 times the number of people who can speak all the three languages.

    How many people speak only English ?

    A.   65
    B.   70
    C.   72
    D.   74
    4 . How many people can speak exactly any, two language ?

    A.   190
    B.   185
    C.   195
    D.   180
    5 . How many people can speak at least two languages ?

    A.   230
    B.   210
    C.   205
    D.   225
    6 . The number of people who speak all the three languages is what percent of the number of people who speak only one language?

    A.   33$1\over3$%
    B.   35$1\over3$%
    C.   39$1\over3$%
    D.   36$2\over3$%
    7 . What is the ratio of the number of people who speak all the three languages to people who speak only one language ?

    A.   3:1
    B.   1:3
    C.   1:5
    D.   none of these
    8 .

    A.   2$1\over3$days
    B.   1$1\over3$days
    C.   3$1\over3$days
    D.   none of these
    9 . If A, B and C start together to make a scooter. How many days would they take to finish the scooter completely ?

    A.   1$1\over7$days
    B.   1$1\over8$days
    C.   1$3\over8$days
    D.   none of these
    10 . A man travelled total 2000 km distance in 18 hrs. Some part of the journey travelled by him by bus at average speed 72 km/ hr. and rest part of the journey by train at 160 km/hr. Find the distance travelled by him by the train ?

    A.   1370 km.
    B.   1280 km
    C.   1380 km.
    D.   1375 km.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      30 : 90 = 1 : 3
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment