Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 15

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 .

    A.   677600
    B.   619200
    C.   800000
    D.   925600
    2 . What is the ratio of the total literate people in Patna and the number of literate people there in government jobs?

    A.   5:1
    B.   4:1
    C.   3:1
    D.   2:1
    3 . What is the number of people in Kanpur who are literate but not in government jobs?

    A.   2965520
    B.   2989600
    C.   2756420
    D.   2877760
    4 . What is the total number of literate people in all six cities who are in government jobs?

    A.   7692540
    B.   6369440
    C.   6572900
    D.   6425490
    5 . What is the percentage of people in Patna who are in government jobs (It is given that no illiterate person is in govt jobs)?

    A.   50%
    B.   40%
    C.   20%
    D.   10%
    6 .

    A.   21418400
    B.   2141840
    C.   541184
    D.   24118400
    7 . The number of rejected items by Unit A in the year 2008 is approximately what per cent of the rejected items of Unit D in the same year?

    A.   65
    B.   155
    C.   135
    D.   72
    8 . In which year was the number of items rejected by Unit C the maximum?

    A.   2012
    B.   2010
    C.   2013
    D.   2011
    9 . For the given years, what was the total number of items rejected by Company A?

    A.   1169500
    B.   1165900
    C.   116950
    D.   116590
    10 . What is the approximate percentage of items rejected by all the units in the year 2011?

    A.   1.5
    B.   1.8
    C.   2.4
    D.   0.8
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Ratio=$40\over8$=$5\over1$=5:1
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total population = 80 lakhs
      Number of people in government job = 8 lakhs
      %=$8x100\over80$=10%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of items sold by Unit B in 2009 = 6355200 Number of items sold by Unit D in 2009 = 17763200 Total = 24118400
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Highest in year 2013.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment