Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 38

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   2008
    B.   2010
    C.   2011
    D.   All except (4)
    2 . What is the difference between the number of employees in Wipro in 2013 and the number of employees in Infosys in 2010?

    A.   25,000
    B.   20,000
    C.   22,000
    D.   0
    3 . In which years the difference between the number of employees in Infosys and the number of employees in TCS the highest?

    A.   2011
    B.   2012
    C.   2013
    D.   all except year 2011
    4 . In 75 % of employees in TCS in the year 2011 were experienced, then find fresher's employee ?

    A.   37,500
    B.   11,500
    C.   12,500
    D.   16,500
    5 . In Wipro in 2012, 60 % employees are male, then find the female employee in the same year ?

    A.   15,000
    B.   18,000
    C.   12,000
    D.   14,500
    6 . What is the total number of employees together in Infosys in 2009 and in Wipro 2011, and in TCS in 2010 ?

    A.   70,000
    B.   90,000
    C.   85,000
    D.   75,000
    7 . Direction (Q. 7-10) : Study the given information carefully and answer the question that follow :
    A bag contains 8 Red, 7 Blue and 6 Green balls. If 4 balls are drawn at random, what is the probability that :

    They all are not of the same colour ?

    A.   $391\over399$
    B.   $392\over399$
    C.   $381\over399$
    D.   none of these
    8 . They all are of the same colour ?

    A.   $7\over399$
    B.   $8\over399$
    C.   $9\over399$
    D.   none of these
    9 . At least one is green ?

    A.   $305\over399$
    B.   $318\over399$
    C.   $328\over399$
    D.   $308\over399$
    10 . Non is Blue ?

    A.   $143\over855$
    B.   $144\over855$
    C.   $153\over855$
    D.   none of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      See only graph and check, don t calculate.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      (20 – 20) = 0
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      At least one is green = 1 – ( none is green)
      =1-${^15C_4}\over{^21C_4}$=1-$91\over399$=$308\over399$
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      None is blue = ${^14C_4}\over{^21C_4}$ =$14x13x12x11\over21x20x19x18$=$143\over855$

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment