IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Sunday, 14 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 12

     
     
    1 .

    A.   2008
    B.   2009
    C.   2010
    D.   2011
    2 . What is the difference between the total tyres produced in all six companies in 2012 and the total tyres sold in 2013 (answer in thousands)?

    A.   40
    B.   41
    C.   42
    D.   43
    3 . What is the percentage increase/decrease in the number of tyres sold by Company A from 2011 to 2012?

    A.   12%
    B.   12.5%
    C.   13%
    D.   None of these
    4 . What is the ratio of the total tyres sold by Company A and Company E together in the year 2008 to that in the year 2013?

    A.   6 : 5
    B.   5 : 6
    C.   7 : 6
    D.   6 : 7
    5 . In Company A, the number of tyres sold in 2012 is what per cent more than the number of tyres sold in the year 2008?

    A.   15
    B.   20
    C.   25
    D.   30
    6 .

    A.   2008
    B.   2009
    C.   2010
    D.   2011
    7 . If the expenditure of Company A in 2008 and 2009 together is Rs 60 lakhs, then what is its income in 2008 and 2009 together?

    A.   Rs 120 lakhs
    B.   Rs 120 lakhs
    C.   Rs 66.66 lakhs
    D.   Data inadequate
    8 . If the expenditure of Company B in 2008 and 2012 together is Rs 60 lakhs then what is its income in 2008 and 2012 together?

    A.   Rs 66.66 lakhs
    B.   Rs 75 lakhs
    C.   Rs 48 lakhs
    D.   96 Rs lakhs
    9 . In which of the years does Company C gain 100% profit?

    A.   2008
    B.   2009
    C.   2010
    D.   2011
    10 . What is the percentage decrease in the percentage profit of Company C from 2009 to 2010?

    A.   75%
    B.   300%
    C.   62.5%
    D.   160%
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      It is $58\over67$x100=86.56%
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4; Difference = 371 – 328 = 43
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5; % increase=$5\over60$x100=8.33%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      4; Ratio = $108\over126$=$6\over7$=6:7
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5; Number of tyre sold in 2008 = 50 Number of tyre sold in 2012 = 65 % = $65-50\over50$x50x100=30%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4; To be maximum profit ratio E/I should be minimum so in 2011,it is 0.3
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       For 2008 and 2012, E/I=0.8 so we can find the income =$60\over0.8$=75lakhs
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       In 2009, ratio E/I=0.5
      I=2e
      ie profit is 100%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      In 2009, profit is 100% as E/I=0.5=$5\over10$
      %profit =100%
      in 2010,profit=$20\over80$x100=25%
      %decrease=$100-25\over100$x100=75%

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO