Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 32

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   256
    B.   406
    C.   356
    D.   none of these
    2 . What is the approximate average marks obtained by all the students together in Geography ?

    A.   48
    B.   38
    C.   54
    D.   none of these
    3 . The number of students who got 70 % marks or above in all the subjects are –

    A.   4
    B.   3
    C.   none
    D.   6
    4 . How many students have scored more than 120 marks in Maths ?

    A.   3
    B.   5
    C.   4
    D.   none of these
    5 . If 120 marks are required to pass in Maths, How many students pass in the Maths exams –

    A.   4
    B.   5
    C.   4
    D.   3
    6 . In which subject the overall percentage is the highest –

    A.   Maths
    B.   Physics
    C.   Hindi
    D.   History
    7 . What is the ratio of total number of marks obtained by Rakesh in Physics and Chemistry together to Chinu in the same subjects?

    A.   17 : 23
    B.   23 : 17
    C.   23 : 18
    D.   None of these
    8 .

    A.   440
    B.   640
    C.   540
    D.   none of these
    9 . For which pair of courses is the number of boys same ?

    A.   IT and Electronics
    B.   Civil and Mechanical
    C.   IT and Civil
    D.   None of these
    10 . For which courses the number of boys are the minimum ?

    A.   Civil Engineering
    B.   Electronics Engineering
    C.   Mining Engineering
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      150 + 75 + 50 + 48 + 48 + 35 = 406
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $(60+92+76+72+64+60+80)\over7$x$75\over100$=54
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      120 marks out of 150 marks = $120\over150$x100=80%
      ashutosh and nisha
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      120 marks out of 150 marks = $120\over150$x100=80%
       Ashutosh, Rakesh and Nisha
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      C = 1200 × (35 % + 10 %) = 1200 × 45 % = 540
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       

      Also read

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment