IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 20 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 29

     
     
    1 .

    A.   147.6º
    B.   158.2º
    C.   164º
    D.   167.5º
    2 . hat is the percentage increase in number of Model A cars produced by the company from 2008 to year 2013?

    A.   75%
    B.   90%
    C.   112.5%
    D.   125%
    3 . What is the ratio of the number of cars of model F in the year 2008 to the number of cars of model H in the year 2013?

    A.   16 : 35
    B.   10 : 27
    C.   15 : 38
    D.   None of these
    4 . The number of cars of Model G in the year 2013 is what percentage more than the number of same-model cars in 2008? (approximate value)

    A.   12%
    B.   17%
    C.   24%
    D.   28%
    5 . The number of cars of Model D in the year 2013 is what percentage of the number of Model C cars in the year 2008?

    A.   122.5%
    B.   131.25%
    C.   142.75%
    D.   150%
    6 .

    A.   18750
    B.   19700
    C.   20400
    D.   21600
    7 . What is the difference between the average number of Samsung mobile users and the average number of LG mobile users in all the six cities together?

    A.   3500
    B.   2800
    C.   3750
    D.   None of these
    8 . The number of Female Samsung users in City A and B together is what percentage of the total number of Male LG users in City C and D together?

    A.   71.165%
    B.   77.4%
    C.   83.721%
    D.   95.878%
    9 . The number of Male Nokia users in City E is what percentage more than the number of Female Nokia users in City F? (approximate value)

    A.   84%
    B.   93%
    C.   98%
    D.   74%
    10 . What is the total number of Male users of Nokia brand in all the cities?

    A.   156100
    B.   157200
    C.   158400
    D.   159700
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Central angle = (12 + 15 + 14) × $360\over100$=41x3.6=147.6º
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Ratio=$0.14x32000\over0.24x60000$=$14\over45$=14:45
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reqd % = $6000-5120\over5120$x100=17.1875≈17%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of Female mobile users of LG brand in City
      c=40x$54\over100$=21.6thousand =21600
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Average Samsung users = $345\over6$=57.5
      Average LG users = $324\over6$=54
       Hence, Difference = 57.5 – 54 = 3.5 thousand = 3500
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Female Samsung users of A and B together
      = 32 × 0.45 + 72 × 0.42
      = 14.4 + 30.24 = 44.64 thousand = 44640
      Male LG users of C and D together = 40 × 0.46 + 40 × 0.61 = 18.4 + 24.4 = 42.8 thousand = 42800
      Reqd%=$42800\over44640$x100=95.878%
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Male users of Nokia in City E = 90× 0.45 = 40.5
      Female users of Nokia in City F = 50 × 0.42 = 21
      %=$(40.5-21)\over21$x100=92.857≈93%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of Male users of Nokia brand = 45 × 0.49 + 30 × 0.52 + 75 × 0.55 + 20 × 0.5 + 90 × 0.45 + 50 × 0.58
      = 22.05 + 15.6 + 41.25 + 10 + 40.5 + 29
      = 158.4 thousand = 158400

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO