IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 19 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 26

     
     
    1 .

    A.   1665
    B.   2421
    C.   2025
    D.   1954
    2 . The number of women studying Marketing is approximately what per cent of the total number of students in the institute?

    A.   5
    B.   12
    C.   15
    D.   7
    3 . What is the total number of men studying Banking and International Business?

    A.   1125
    B.   297
    C.   1015
    D.   none of these
    4 . The number of women studying Finance is what per cent of the number of men studying the same?

    A.   80
    B.   65
    C.   95
    D.   70
    5 . In which specialisation do the maximum number of women study?

    A.   HR
    B.   IT
    C.   marketing
    D.   finance
    6 . Directions (Q. 6-10): In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

    14  13  22  55  212  1035

    A.   55
    B.   13
    C.   212
    D.   none of these
    7 . 217   224   213   226   210   228

    A.   213
    B.   226
    C.   210
    D.   none of these
    8 . 153  495  712  837  901  928

    A.   712
    B.   837
    C.   901
    D.   none of these
    9 . 11   42   214   1045   4148   12417

    A.   42
    B.   214
    C.   1045
    D.   none of these
    10 . 488   245   124   64   35   20.25

    A.   124
    B.   64
    C.   245
    D.   35
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The required per cent = $5\over12$x16%=6$2\over3$%
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The required number of men = 675 + 340 = 1015
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The required per cent = $4\overx100=80%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      It is obvious from the chart given above.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Here the series is:
      14 × 1 - 1 = 13
      13 × 2 - 4 = 22
      22 × 3 - 9 = 57
      57 × 4 - 16 = 212
      212 × 5 - 25 = 1035
      Hence, the wrong number is 55
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Here the series is:
      217 + 7 = 224
      224 - 11 = 213
      213 + 13 = 226
      226 - 17 = 209
      209 + 19 = 228
      Hence, the wrong number is 210.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      here the series is
      153+${7^3}$=496
      496+${6^3}$=712
      712+${5^3}$=837
      837+${4^3}$=901
      901+${3^3}$=928
      Hence, the wrong number is 495
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Here the series is:
      11 × 7 - 7 × 5 = 42
      42 × 6 - 6 × 6 = 216
      216 × 5 - 5 × 7 = 1045
      1045 × 4 - 4 × 8 = 4148
      4148 × 3 - 3 × 9 = 12417
      Hence, the wrong number is 214
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Here, the series is
      488 ÷ 2 + 1.0 = 245
      245 ÷ 2 + 1.5 = 124
      124 ÷ 2 + 2.0 = 64
      64 ÷ 2 + 2.5 = 34.5
      34.5 ÷ 2 + 3.0 = 20.25
      Hence, the wrong number is 35.

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO