IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Thursday, 18 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 23

     
     
    1 .

    A.   2000
    B.   2500
    C.   2400
    D.   3000
    2 . 2. Which of the following villages had minimum population in the year 2012? (If information in Q. 121 is used in this question)

    A.   Q
    B.   P
    C.   N
    D.   M
    3 . 3. Which of the following villages had maximum population in the year 2011?

    A.   L
    B.   M
    C.   O
    D.   P
    4 . 4. Population of village ‘P’ in 2011 was approximately what per cent of its population in 2013?

    A.   56%
    B.   50%
    C.   64%
    D.   60%
    5 . 5. What was the population of village ‘Q’ in 2013?

    A.   2205
    B.   2500
    C.   1620
    D.   none of these
    6 . Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Out of the total number of 7800 girls in a college, 15% are good at dancing and 20% of the number of girls good at dancing are also good in studies. 5% of the total number of girls in the college are good at drawing and 10% of the girls good at drawing are also good in studies. 35% of the total number of girls in the college are good at cooking and 20% of the girls good at cooking are also good in studies; also, 30% of the girls good at cooking are good at dancing but not good in studies. 10% of the total number of girls in the college are good only at singing. 25% of the total number of girls in the college are good at sports and 16% of the number of girls good at sports are also good at studies. Rest of the girls from the college are only good at studies.

    1. How many girls from the college are good at dancing?

    A.   1755
    B.   1989
    C.   1170
    D.   1898
    7 . How many girls from the college are good only at cooking?

    A.   2730
    B.   2184
    C.   1365
    D.   none of these
    8 . How many girls from the college are good at drawing?

    A.   351
    B.   380
    C.   400
    D.   None of these
    9 . How many girls from the college are good at studies?

    A.   1851
    B.   780
    C.   990
    D.   none of these
    10 . How many girls from the college are good only at singing?

    A.   780
    B.   750
    C.   700
    D.   800
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      N’s population in 2013 = 2760
      N’s population in 2012 = 2760 × $100\over115$=2400
      O’s population in 2012 = 2400 × $3\over2$=3600
      O’s population in 2011 = 3600 × $100\over120$=300
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      L’s population = 3750 × $100\over125$=3000
      M’s population = 1980
      N’s population = 2400
      O’s population = 3600
      P’s population = 1250 × $120\over100$=1500
      Q’s population = 1200 × $135\over100$=1620
      In village P the population is minimum
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Population in 20011
      L = 3000 × $100\over120$=2500
      M = 1980 × $100\over110$=1800
      N = 2400 × $100\over120$=2000
      O = 3000
      P = 1250
      Q = 1200
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      P’s population in 2011 = 1250
      2008 = 1500
      2009 = 1500 × $130\over100$=1950
      Required % = $1250\over1950$x100=64.1%≈64% 
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Q’s population in 2012 = 1620
      In 2013 = 1620 × $125\over100$=2025
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The required number of girls
      =7800x$15\over100$=1170
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The number of girls good at cooking
      = 7800 × 35% = 2730
      The number of girls good at
      (i) cooking and studies = 2730 × 20% = 546
      (ii) cooking and dancing but not in studies = 2730 × 30% = 819
      Hence, the number of girls good at cooking only is either equal to or less than (2730 - 546 - 819 =)1365
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The number of girls good at drawing = 5% of 7800 = 390
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Data inadequate
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The number of girls good only at singing = 10% of 7800 = 780

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO