Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 20

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 .

    A.   12
    B.   13
    C.   14
    D.   15
    2 . The number of students from School B who participated in short put is what percentage of the number of students from School A who participated in 100-metre race?

    A.   44.44%
    B.   87.5%
    C.   125%
    D.   225%
    3 . The number of students from School C who participated in swimming is what percentage more than the number of students who participated in 100-metre race from the same school?

    A.   40%
    B.   50%
    C.   120%
    D.   150%
    4 . What is the ratio of the total number of students from School E who participated in all the games to the number of students who participated in long jump from all schools together?

    A.   5:4
    B.   6:7
    C.   7:6
    D.   9:8
    5 . The average number of students who participated from School A taking all the games together is what percentage of the average number of students who participated from School F taking all the games together?

    A.   80%
    B.   120%
    C.   125%
    D.   150%
    6 .

    A.   Rs 2,25,000
    B.   Rs 3,75,000
    C.   Rs 4,16,000
    D.   Rs 4,05,000
    7 . What is the approximate average per cent rise in profit of Company B over the years?

    A.   58
    B.   40
    C.   53
    D.   46
    8 . If the profit of Company A in the year 2009 was Rs. 1.5 lakhs, what was its profit in the year 2011?c

    A.   Rs 4.25 lakhs
    B.   Rs 3.15 lakhs
    C.   Rs 4.90 lakhs
    D.   None of these
    9 . Which of the following statements is definitely true?

    A.   Company B has made more profit than Company A in the year 2013.
    B.   Profits made by Company A and Company B in the year 2010 are the same
    C.   Increase in per cent rise in profit of Company B in the year 2009 from the previous year is 10 per cent
    D.   Company A has made the lowest profit in the year 2009
    10 . What is the per cent increase in per cent rise in profit of Company A in the year 2011 from the previous year?

    A.   15
    B.   20
    C.   10
    D.   25
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      reqd%=$18\over8$x100=225%
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      reqd%=$(15-6)\over6$x100=150%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd%=$81\over72$=$9\over8$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The required profit in the year 2010

      =7,83,000x$100\over160$x$100\over150$x$100\over145$

      =7,83,000x$100\over16$x$100\over15$x$1\over145$=Rs.2,25000
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The required average =$35+45+40+45+50+60+\over6$=$275\over6$ =45.833%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The required profit in the year 2011
      = 1.5 × 1.4 × 1.4 = Rs 2.94 lakh
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      1) Can’t say
      2) Can’t say
      3) True
      4) Can’t say
      5) False
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $50-40\over40$=x100=25%

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment