Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 17

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 .

    A.   ‘E’ scored the highest total marks
    B.   ‘B’ and ‘D’ had the same score in Hindi
    C.   A’s overall percentage is 50
    D.   All the students scored maximum marks in Hindi
    2 . What is the difference between the total marks obtained by B and the total marks obtained by C?

    A.   5 marks
    B.   2 marks
    C.   18 marks
    D.   No Difference
    3 . What is C’s overall approximate percentage?

    A.   56%
    B.   63%
    C.   70%
    D.   75%
    4 . What is the respective ratio of D’s marks in English to B’s marks in English?

    A.   8:13
    B.   5:14
    C.   7:12
    D.   6:13
    5 . What are the approximate average marks obtained by D?

    A.   38
    B.   43
    C.   50
    D.   54
    6 .

    A.   33500
    B.   3350
    C.   17500
    D.   33.5
    7 . The number of students appearing for the Aptitude test from Town D is approximately what percent of the number of students appearing for the Aptitude test from Town C?

    A.   243
    B.   413
    C.   134
    D.   341
    8 . What is the respective ratio of the number of students appearing for the Aptitude test from Town C and D together to the number of students appearing for the Aptitude test from Town A, D and E together?

    A.   11 : 13
    B.   20.45
    C.   20.47
    D.   None of these
    9 . What is the respective ratio of the number of students appearing for the aptitude test from Town B to Town A?

    A.   3:4
    B.   13:16
    C.   11:16
    D.   2:3
    10 . The number of students appearing for the aptitude test from Town E is approximately what percent of total number of students appearing for the Aptitude test from all the Towns together?

    A.   15
    B.   17
    C.   19
    D.   21
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Reqd. difference = (Total marks obtained by B) ~ (Total marks obtained by C)
      = (65 + 50 + 70) – (75 + 60 + 55)
      = 185 – 190 = 5 marks
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      C’s overall percentage =$1\over3$[$75\over100$+$60\over100$+$55\over100$]
      =$190\over300$x100%=63.33%=63%
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Average marks obtained by D
      =$1\over3$(40+45+45)%=$130\over3$%
      =43.33%=43% (appepx)
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Reqd. average numbe =$(40+32.5+17.5+42.5+35)\over5$thousand

      =$(167.5)x1000\over5$=$167500\over5$=33500
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Reqd. percentage=$42.5x1000\over17.5x1000$x100%

      =$42500\over15$%=242.857%=243%(approx)
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd. ratio
      = (17.5 + 42.5) thousand : (40 + 42.5 + 35) thousands
      = 60 : 117.5
      = 20 : 39.16
      = 20 : 39 (Approx)
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reqd. ratio = (32,500) ; (40,000) = 325 : 400 = 13 : 16
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd. percentage
      =$35000x100\over(40+32.5+17.5+42.5+35)x1000$x1000

      =$35000\over1675$%=20.895%=21%(approximate)

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment