IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 15 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 14

     
     
    1 .

    A.   Rs 24 lakhs
    B.   Rs 25 lakhs
    C.   Rs 30 lakhs
    D.   Rs 32 lakhs
    2 . If the expenditure of Company C in the year 2011 was Rs 57 lakh, what was its income in the same year?

    A.   Rs 79.8 lakh
    B.   Rs 75.8 lakh
    C.   Rs 76.8 lakh
    D.   Rs 77.8 lakh
    3 . If the total income of Company A and Company B together in the year 2013 was Rs 136 lakh, what was the total expenditure of these two companies in that year?

    A.   Rs 86 lakh
    B.   Rs 96 lakh
    C.   Rs 106 lakh
    D.   Can’t be determined
    4 . If profit of Company D in the year 2013 was Rs 9 lakh, what was its income in the same year?

    A.   Rs 30 lakh
    B.   Rs 39 lakh
    C.   Rs 40 lakh
    D.   Rs 49 lakh
    5 . If the expenditures of Company B in the year 2012 and 2013 were equal, what was the ratio of its income in the year 2012 to that in 2013?

    A.   7 : 5
    B.   6 : 7
    C.   8 : 7
    D.   1 : 1
    6 .

    A.   801
    B.   803
    C.   805
    D.   807
    7 . The number of girls studying in Computer Science is approximately what per cent of the total number of students in the same branch?

    A.   35%
    B.   37.5%
    C.   40%
    D.   42.5%
    8 . What is the difference between the total number of boys and the total number of girls studying in the college?

    A.   146
    B.   156
    C.   166
    D.   186
    9 . The number of boys studying Computer Science is what per cent more than the number of girls studying in the same branch?

    A.   60%
    B.   64$2\over3$%
    C.   65$1\over3$%
    D.   66$2\over3$%
    10 . What is the ratio of the number of boys studying in Electrical to the number of girls in Civil?

    A.   31 : 33
    B.   33 : 31
    C.   31 : 32
    D.   32 : 31
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Expenditure=57x($incomex100\over100+60$=$40x100\over160$
      = Rs 25 lakhs
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Income=57x($100+40\over100$)=Rs79.8lakhs
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      % profit =profit/Expenditure x100
      Expenditure=$100x9\over30$=Rs 30 lakhs
      income = 30 + 9 = Rs 39 lakhs
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Required ratio = $100+60\over100+40$=$160\over140$=$8\over7$=8:7
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      In Computer Science total students is 240 and girls are 90.
      %=$3\over8$x100=37.5%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of boys = 993, Number of girls = 807 Difference = 993 – 807 = 186
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required%=$5-2\over3$x100=66$2\over3$%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Ratio=$186\over192$=$31\over32$=31:32

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO