IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Sunday, 14 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 11

     
     
    1 .

    A.   125
    B.   180
    C.   175
    D.   200
    2 . What is the average number of buildings demolished across all the cities together?

    A.   100
    B.   125
    C.   132
    D.   115
    3 . The total number of buildings constructed across all the cities together is approximately what percent of the total number of buildings redeveloped across all the cities together?

    A.   73
    B.   74
    C.   88
    D.   79
    4 . What is the approximate average number of construction (Constructed, demolished and redeveloped) in the City R?

    A.   156
    B.   222
    C.   198
    D.   208
    5 . What is the ratio of the number of buildings demolished in City T to the number of buildings redeveloped in City P?

    A.   7 : 12
    B.   3 : 5
    C.   2 : 3
    D.   1 : 3
    6 . Directions (6–9): In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
    4, 5, 12, 38, 160, 805, 4836

    A.   12
    B.   160
    C.   38
    D.   805
    7 . 3, 7, 16, 32, 56, 93, 142

    A.   56
    B.   16
    C.   32
    D.   7
    8 . 11, 18, 29, 42, 59, 80, 101

    A.   42
    B.   18
    C.   29
    D.   None of these
    9 . 2. 9, 32, 105, 436, 2195, 13182

    A.   436
    B.   2195
    C.   9
    D.   32
    10 . Two trains A and B are running on parallel tracks in the same direction. Train A which is coming from behind takes 50 s to cross B completely. One person in train A observes that he crosses train B in 30 s. The speed of the train A and train B is in the ratio of 2 : 1, what is the ratio of their lengths?

    A.   1 : 2
    B.   2 : 3
    C.   4 : 3
    D.   5 : 3
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Required ratio = $175\over300$ = $7\over12$ = 7:12
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Also read

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO