IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 13 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 8

     
     
    1 .

    Directions (1 - 5):Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions.
    Strength (number of students) of seven institute over the years

    SNAGHTMLf7b0bfa

    $Q.$ What is the ratio between total strength of institute A, B, and C together in year 2003 and the total strength of institute E, F and G together in 2005 respectively?


    A.   103:101
    B.   101:103
    C.   51:53
    D.   53:51
    2 . If from institute B, overall 60% students passed for all the given years, approximately what is the average number of students passed?

    A.   430
    B.   425
    C.   390
    D.   405
    3 . If the year 2002, the overall percentage of students passed from all the institute is 70% total how many students passed in 2002 from all the institutes together?

    A.   3402
    B.   3420
    C.   3422
    D.   3382
    4 . Strength of institute F in the year 2004 is what percentage of the total strength of that institute for all seven years together? (Round off to two digits after decimal)

    A.   14.28
    B.   14.98
    C.   12.90
    D.   14.75
    5 . What is the difference between the total number of students in 2006 for all the institute together and total number of students in the year 2008 for all the institute together?

    A.   50
    B.   70
    C.   10
    D.   30
    6 . Q. (6 - 10): Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions.
    INVESTMENTS (IN LAKH RS.) OF TWO BUSINESS PARTNERS A & B OVER THE YEARS
    image
    $Q.$ What was the percent rise in A’s investment in the year 2004 from the previous year?

    1.25%
    2.20%
    3.33$1\over3$%
    4.None of these

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    7 . What was the percent in investment of B in the year 2004 from 2001?

    A.   45.6
    B.   37.5
    C.   30
    D.   60
    8 . What was the percent rise/fall in the total investment of A & B together from the year 2002 to 2005? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)

    A.   8.33% fall
    B.   9.09% rise
    C.   8.33% rise
    D.   9.09% fall
    9 . What is the ratio between total investment of A in the year 2001, 2002 and 2003 together and the total investment of B in these years together respectively?

    A.   5:6
    B.   6:5
    C.   15:17
    D.   17:15
    10 . Investment of B in the year 2003 is approximately what percent of his total investment for all the years together?

    A.   12
    B.   18
    C.   20
    D.   14
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total strength of institute A, B & C in 2003
      = 700 + 600 + 720
      = 2020
      Total strength of institutes E, F & G in 2005
      = 750 + 560 + 750 = 2060
      ∴ ratio =2020 : 2060
      = 202:206
      = 101:103
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total students in institute B
      = 640 + 600 + 620 + 660 + 760 + 740 + 700
      = 4720
      60% of 4720 = 2832
      Average = $2832 \over 7$
      = 404.77 or 405.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Strength of students passed in 2002 from all the institute together
      = 750 + 640 + 680 + 780 + 740 + 620 + 650
      = 4860
      70% of 4860 = 3402.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Strength of Institute F, in 2004 = 640
      Total strength in institute F
      = 620 + 580 + 640 + 560 + 650 + 630 + 660
      = 4340
      $640\over4340$ x 100
      = 14.75%
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total students in 2006 from all the institute together
      = 740 + 760 + 690 + 780 + 650 + 680
      = 5090
      Total students in 2008 from all the institute together.
      = 780 + 700 + 660 + 840 + 720 + 660 + 740
      = 5100
      ∴ Difference = 5100 – 5090
      = 10
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      % rise in A’s investment in 2004 from previous year
      = $50-70\times100\over50$ = 40%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Explanation: - % rise investment of B in 2004 from 2001
      = $80-50\over50$ x 100 = $30\over 50$ x 100
      = 60%
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total investment of A&B in 2002 = 40+70 = 110
      Total investment of A&B in 2005 = 50+70 = 120
      Therefore, $120-110\over110$ x 100
      = $10\over110$ x 100 = 9.09% increase
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total investment of A in 2001, 2002 & 2003
      = 60 + 40 + 50 = 150
      Total investment of B in 2001, 2002 & 2003
      = 50 + 70 + 60
      = 180
      ∴ Ratio = 150 : 180
      = 15:18
      = 5:6
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Investment of B in 2003 = 60
      Total investment of B for all the years together
      = 50 + 70 + 60 + 80 + 50 + 50 + 60
      = 420
      Therefore, $60\over 420$ x 100 = 14% (approx.)

      Also read


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO