Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 7

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
    1 . 21. 5 6 ? 45 184

    A.   15
    B.   12
    C.   16
    D.   None of these
    2 . 37 84 260 ? 5234

    A.   306
    B.   512
    C.   1146
    D.   1046
    3 . 2 3 10 ? 172

    A.   45
    B.   39
    C.   36
    D.   42
    4 . 7 15 ? 63 127

    A.   32
    B.   29
    C.   33
    D.   31
    5 . 8 4 6 ? 52.5

    A.   9
    B.   12.5
    C.   15
    D.   16
    6 . $ (35.95)^ 2 – (24.001)^ 2$ =?

    A.   680
    B.   700
    C.   720
    D.   740
    7 . 75% of 230 - ? = 64% of 249

    A.   14
    B.   17
    C.   22
    D.   18
    8 . $(24.99)^2+(31.05)^2=(?)^2$

    A.   45
    B.   36
    C.   32
    D.   40
    9 . 367.85 ÷ 22.95 × 14.93 =?

    A.   280
    B.   240
    C.   260
    D.   220
    10 . 5687.285 + 4872.38 ÷ 12 =?

    A.   5995
    B.   5905
    C.   6025
    D.   6095
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $5_{\times1+1}$ $6_{\times2+2}$ $14_{\times3+3}$ $45_{\times4+4}$ 184
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $37_{\times2+10}$ $84_{\times3+8}$ $260_{\times4+6}$ $1046_{\times54}$ 5234
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $2_{\times1+1}$$^2$ $3_{\times2+2}$$^2$ $10_{\times3+3}$$^2$ $39_{\times4+4}$$^2$ 172
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $7_{ ×2+1} 15_ {×2+1} 31_{×2+1} 63_{×2+1} 127$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $8_{\times5}$ $7_{\times1.5}$ $6_{\times2.5}$ $15_{\times3.5}$ 52.5
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $= 36^ 2 - 24^ 2 =?$
      $= 1296 – 576 =?$
      $= 720 (Approx.) = ?$
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      = 172.5 - ? = 159.36
      = ? = 172.5 – 159.36
      = ? = 13.14 or 14 (approx.)
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $= 25^2 + 31 ^2 = ?^ 2$
      $= 625 + 961 = ?^2$
      $= 1586 = ?^2$
      = ? = $\sqrt{1586}$
      = ? = 40 (approx.)
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      = $368\over22 $x 15 = ? = 240 (approx.)
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      = 5687.285 + 406.029167 = ?
      = 6095 (approx.)

      Also read



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment