IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Thursday, 11 May 2017

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 3

    1 . Roots of the equation 4x2 – 12x + 9 = 0 are:

    A.   imaginary and equal
    B.   rational and equal
    C.   imaginary and unequal
    D.   real and imaginary
    2 . If log10 2 = 0.3010, then, the value of log10125 will be:

    A.   2.2000
    B.   2.1050
    C.   2.0970
    D.   3.0107
    3 . The value of $\sqrt{1+sin t\over 1-sin t}$ is :

    A.   tan  t + cos t
    B.   cos t + sec t
    C.   sec t + tan t
    D.   sin t + cos t
    4 . The letters of the word WIFE are arranged as in a dictionary. What will be the position of the word WIFE, if the Ist word according to this sequence is EFIW?

    A.   24
    B.   25
    C.   26
    D.   27
    5 . What can be said about the statements I and II?
    I. log (1 + 2 + 3) = log 1 + log 2 + log 3.
    II. log (2 + 3 + 4) = log 2 + log 3 + log 4.

    A.   Both I and II are true
    B.   I is true but II is false
    C.   II is true, I is false
    D.   BOth I and II are false
    6 . Meera said to Heera—“My marks are 32% more than yours.” & then Heera replied back to her “My marks are 32% less than yours.” If Heera is telling lies, what should replace the __?

    A.   20
    B.   25
    C.   18
    D.   24
    7 . Sameer is 60% more efficient than Salim and can finish a job in 20 days. How long will Salim take to do it?

    A.   28
    B.   16
    C.   36
    D.   32
    8 . There are 2 trains on parallel tracks, in same direction. The person in faster one passes the slower train in 30 seconds while a person in slower one passes the faster train in 20 seconds. If slow train has length 100 m, which is approximate length of the other?

    A.   67 m
    B.   62 m
    C.   80 m
    D.   200 m
    9 . Direction (Q. 9 & 10): These involve a series, following a rule. One number in the series does not follow the rule. Identify it as ‘x’ and solve the given problems.

    $Q.$ 2 6 10 20 30 ;$x^2$ +$x\over 2$ = ?

    A.   144
    B.   105
    C.   128
    D.   150
    10 . 5 12 20 32 45 ; If CP of x articles is SP of 20 articles, what is gain %?

    A.   5%
    B.   4%
    C.   2%
    D.   1%
      Answers & Solutions
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Nature of roots is determined by discriminant,
      D = $b^ 2 – 4ac = (-12)^ 2 – 4 x 4 x 9 = 144 – 144 = 0$
      $Since D = 0, or b^ 2 = 4ac$
      Roots are equal and rational
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      log 125 = log $5^ 3$ = 3 log 5 = 3 log $10\over2$ = 3 (log 10 – log 2)
      = 3(1 – 0.3010) = 3 (0.6990) = 2.0970.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $\sqrt{1+sin t\over 1-sin t}$ = $\sqrt{{1+sin t\over 1-sin t}\times {1+sin t\over 1+sin t} }$ = $\sqrt{(1+sin t2)\over (1+sin 2t)*}$
      =$\sqrt {({1+sint\over cos t})}2$ = $1\over cost$ +$ sint \over cost$ = sec t + tan t
      Here, *$1- sin^2T = cos^2t$
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The $1^ {st}$ word will be: EFIW. Keeping position of E fixed, remaining 3 can be arranged in <3 ways = 3 x 2 = 6 ways.
      Similarly, we can have another 6 and 6 word with F and I.
      Now, $19^ {th}$ word = WEFI, $20^ {th}$ = WEIF, $21^ {st}$ = WFEI,
      $22^ {nd}$ = WFIE, $23^ {rd}$ = WIFE and $24^ {th}$ = WIFE.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Explanation: - log (ab) = log a + log b
      Thus, log (1 + 2 + 3) = log 6 and log (1 x 2 x 3) = log 6
      But, log (2 + 3 + 4) = log 9 and log (2 x 3 x 4) = log 24
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required % = $32\over100+32$x 100 = $32\over132$x100 = 24
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      160:100 = 8:5
      Time taken = 5:8 = 20:32
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      There are 2 trains running parallel.
      Let relative speed = x m/s
      Length of slow train = 30x and of fast = 20x
      i.e. Ratio of length = 3:2 = 1:$2\over3$
      since slow train in 100m long, fast train = $2\over3$ x 100 = 67m
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Series is: $n^2 + n$ i.e., $1^2+1,2^2+2,3^2+3,etc$
      i.e. 2,6,12,20,........
      We should have 12 instead of 10. Thus, x = 12
      $x^2+$$x\over2$=$12^2$+$12\over2$ = 150
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The series is: 5 + 7 = 12 + 9 = 21, 21 + 11 = 32,
      32 + 13 = 45, etc
      20 must be replaced by 121
      Thus, x = 21
      %Gain = $21-20\over20$x 100 = 5

      Also read

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO