Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

IBPS PO 2017 Quantitative aptitude Practice Quiz 51

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 .

    A.   4474
    B.   4734
    C.   4324
    D.   4564
    2 . What is the ratio of average number of students appeared in 2009 and 2012 ?

    A.   69292 : 69432
    B.   69436 : 69643
    C.   69293 : 69436
    D.   69463 : 69293
    3 . Approximately what is the average number of candidate qualified from Haryana from all the years ?

    A.   4418
    B.   4287
    C.   4217
    D.   4116
    4 . What is the difference between maximum number of candidate appeared from Patna and minimum number of candidate appeared from Kolkata from all the years ?

    A.   79668
    B.   79686
    C.   78966
    D.   79669
    5 . In which year the minimum number of candidate qualified from Chennai ?

    A.   2011
    B.   2010
    C.   2013
    D.   2006
    6 .

    A.   177.77%
    B.   176.78 %
    C.   178.87%
    D.   180.82%
    7 . What is the total number of player participating in Cricket from country 4, 5 and 6 and the number of players participating in Football from country 1, 2 and 3 ?

    A.   335
    B.   635
    C.   435
    D.   535
    8 . In which country in the number of player participating in Football is the highest and number of player participating in Badminton is the lowest ?

    A.   Country 3 and 2
    B.   Country 4 and 6
    C.   Country 3 and 4
    D.   Country 5 and 1
    9 . The number of player participating in Badminton from all the country is what percent of total number of player participating in all game from country – 3 ?

    A.   134 %
    B.   164 %
    C.   126 %
    D.   157 %
    10 . 60 % of players participating in all game from country 5 is male and 30 % players participating in all game from country 3 is female. What will be their ratio ?

    A.   127 : 170
    B.   13 : 7
    C.   49 : 27
    D.   87 : 55
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Approximate number of candidate qualified from Lucknow

      =$7\over100$x35874=2511.18 ≈ 2511

      From chennai =$6\over100$x13650=819

      From Haryana =$4\over100$x28612=1144.48 ≈ 1144

      Total =2511+819+1144=4474
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of student appeared in 2009 = 485049

      Average=$485049\over7$=69292.71≈69293

      Average number of student appeared in 2012

      =$486052\over7$=69436=69293:69436
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Maximum number of candidate from Patna = 89721
      Maximum number of candidate appeared from Kolkata = 10052
      Difference = 89721 – 10052 = 79669
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Number of players participating in Cricket from country 4 = 80
      Number of Players participating in Badminton from country 1 = 45
      percentage =$80\over45$x100=177.77
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Players participating in Cricket from country ( 4, 5 and 6) = (80 + 70 + 60) = 210
      Players participating in Football from country (1, 2 and 3)
      = (65 + 70 + 90) = 225
      Total = 210 + 225 = 435
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Country 3 has highest number of player in Football and country 2 has lowest number of players in Badminton.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total number of players participating in Badminton = ( 45+ 40 + 95 + 85 +95 + 65) = 425
      Number of player participating in all game from country 3 = ( 90 + 85 + 95) = 270
      percentage =$425\over270$x100=157.4 ≈ 157%
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total number of players participating in all game from country 5 = (80 + 70 + 95) = 245
      60 % of 245 = 147 Total number of players participating in all game from country 3 = (90 + 85 + 95) = 270

      30%of 270=81 ratio=$147\over81$=$49\over27$

      Also read


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment