Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Coding Decoding Questions and Answers Quiz 2

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . If the alphabets are assigned values such as A = 3, D = 6, G = 8, I =2, L = 4 and T =5 then what is the sum of values of all the alphabets in the word DIGITAL?

    A.   26
    B.   28
    C.   30
    D.   32
    2 . In a certain code WEAK is written as 5%9$ and WHEN is written as 5*%7. How HANK written in that code?

    A.   *9$7
    B.   9*$7
    C.   $97*
    D.   None of these
    3 . In a certain code BRIGHT is written as JSCSGF. How is JOINED written in that code?

    A.   HNIEFO
    B.   JPKEFO
    C.   JPKMDC
    D.   None of these
    4 . In a certain code BOARD is written as 51324 and SIDE is written as 9647. How is BASE written in that code?

    A.   5397
    B.   5937
    C.   5697
    D.   5297
    5 . If 'P' denotes '¸', 'Q' denotes '–', 'R' denotes '×' and 'T' denotes '+'; then
    24 T 16 Q 32 P 8 R 4 = ?

    A.   4
    B.   39
    C.   40
    D.   None of these
    6 . In a certain code ORGANISE is written as BHSPDRHM. How is DESTINED written in that code?

    A.   SRDCCDMH
    B.   SRDCEFOJ
    C.   UTFECDMH
    D.   UTFEEFMH
    7 . In a certain code language JOURNEY is written as TNISZFO. How is BONDING written in that code language?

    A.   ANMEHOJ
    B.   MNAEHOJ
    C.   MNAEJOHJ
    D.   OPCEFMH
    8 . DIRECTIONS (Q.8 - 10) : In each question below is given a group of letters followed by five combinations of number / symbol codes numbered 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and the conditions and mark the number of that combination as your answer. Two or more conditions may be applicable to a single combination

    image

    Conditions :
    (i) If both the first and last elements are vowels, the codes for the vowels are to be interchanged.
    (ii) If the group of elements contains a single vowel, that vowel is to be coded as the code for the element following it.
    (iii) If the second element is a vowel and the fifth element is a consonant, the vowel is to be coded as the code for the consonant.

    $Q.$ PXUNCM

    A.   $9#173
    B.   $91173
    C.   39717$
    D.   39117$
    9 . DEHAZN

    A.   6 b©441
    B.   6©%4%1
    C.   11©4%6
    D.   6%©4%1
    10 . MHCYBG

    A.   $©758?
    B.   ?©758$
    C.   $©?758
    D.   758$©?
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      24 T 16 Q 32 P 8 R 4 = ?
      $\Rightarrow$? = 24 + 16 – 32 $\div$ 8 × 4
      $\Rightarrow$? = 24 + 16 – 4 × 4 = 24
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      After reversing the order, we can get the given code as given below:
      BHSPDRHM
      Similarly,
      image
      After reversing the order, we have the required code as given below:
      UTFECDMH
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Conditions (ii) applies.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Conditions (iii) applies.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      No condition applies

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment