IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 2 May 2017

Coding Decoding Questions and Answers Quiz 1

     
     
     
    1 . In a certain code ENGLISH is written as FMHKJRI. How is OCTOBER written in that code?

    A.   PBUNCDS
    B.   PBUCNSD
    C.   BPUNCSD
    D.   PBUCNDS
    2 . If a 'truck' is called 'train', 'train' is called 'tractor', 'tractor' is called 'ship', 'ship' is called 'aeroplane', 'aeroplane' is called 'bulldozer' and bulldozer' is called 'scooter' which of the following can fly?

    A.   ship
    B.   Aeroplane
    C.   Bulldozer
    D.   Tractor
    3 . In a certain code language 'te da ka ni' means 'intelligence is in genes', 'se po lo ni' means, 'genes are not responsible' and 'ba da fu te' means 'intelligence is through experience'. What does 'ka' stand for in that code language?

    A.   genes
    B.   throught
    C.   intelligence
    D.   in
    4 . DIRECTIONS (Q.4 - 8) : In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four combinations of number/symbol numbered (a), (b), (c) & (d). Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions given below. You have to find out the serial number of the combination, which represents the letter group. Serial number of that combinations is your answer. If none of the combinations is correct, your answer is (e) i.e. 'None of these'.

    image

    Conditions :
    (i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the vowel.
    (ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and the last are to be interchanged.
    (iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters are to be coded as ©

    $Q.$ KQAPJE

    A.   3£5$82
    B.   3£58$2
    C.   2£5$82
    D.   2£5$83
    5 . EMANRB

    A.   *75@12
    B.   275@1*
    C.   ©75@2©
    D.   *75@1*
    6 . JAQDKP

    A.   85£%38
    B.   $$5£%3
    C.   $5£%38
    D.   None of these
    7 . QDBGRM

    A.   £%*617
    B.   $ã*6ã7
    C.   £%*167
    D.   % £*61©
    8 . IKQLMS

    A.   43£#74
    B.   ©3£#7©
    C.   4£3#74
    D.   93£#74
    9 . In a certain code MODE is written as #8%6 and DEAF is written as %67$. How is FOAM written in that code?

    A.   $87#
    B.   $#7%
    C.   #87%
    D.   $87%
    10 . If '+' means '–', '–' means '×', '×' means '¸' and '¸' means '+' then what is the value 9 – 7 + 85 × 17 ¸15 = ?

    A.   73
    B.   83
    C.   79
    D.   68
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      'Aeroplane' can fly and 'aeroplane' is called 'bulldozer'
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      te da ka ni$\rightarrow$ intelligence is in genes ...(1)
      se po lo ni $\rightarrow$genes are not responsible ...(2)
      ba da fu te$\rightarrow$ intelligence is through experience ...(3)
      From (1) and (2), ni $\rightarrow$ genes
      From (1) and (3), da and te $\rightarrow$intelligence and is
      \ka $\rightarrow$in
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      9 × 7 – 85 $\div$17 + 15 (apply BODMAS)
      = 63 – 5 + 15 = 78 – 5 = 73

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO