IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Bank PO Quantitative aptitude Quiz 40

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-7) : Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions.

    image

    If the amount invested by the two companies in 2005 was equal, what was the ratio of the total income of the Company A to that of B in 2005?

    A.   31 : 33
    B.   33 : 31
    C.   34 : 31
    D.   14 : 11
    2 . If the total amount invested by the two companies in 2009 was 27 lakh, while the amount invested by Company B was 50% of the amount invested by Company A, what was the total profit earned by the two companies together?

    A.   21.15 lakh
    B.   20.70 lakh
    C.   18.70 lakh
    D.   20.15 lakh
    3 . If the income of Company A in 2007 and that in 2008 were equal and the amount invested in 2007 was 12 lakh, what was the amount invested in 2008?

    A.   10,87,500
    B.   10,85,700
    C.   12,45,000
    D.   12,85,000
    4 . If the amount of profit earned by Company A in 2006 was 10.15 lakh, what was the total investment?

    A.   13.8 lakh
    B.   14.9 lakh
    C.   15.4 lakh
    D.   6.6 lakh
    5 . If the amount invested by Company B in 2004 is 12 lakh and the income of 2004 is equal to the investment in 2005, what is the amount of profit earned in 2005 by Company B?

    A.   6.6 lakh
    B.   18.6 lakh
    C.   10.23 lakh
    D.   9.6 lakh
    6 . If the investments of Company A in 2007 and 2008 were equal, what is the difference between the profits earned in the two years if the income in 2008 was 24 lakh?

    A.   2.25 lakh
    B.   3.6 lakh
    C.   1.8 lakh
    D.   2.6 lakh
    7 . If each of the companies A and B invested 25 lakh in 2010, what was the average profit earned by the two companies?

    A.   18 lakh
    B.   22.5 lakh
    C.   17.5 lakh
    D.   20 lakh
    8 . Directions(8-10) : Study the following table carefully and answer the questions which follow.

    image

    $Q.$ From State B, which post had the highest percentage of candidates short listed?

    A.   V
    B.   IV
    C.   VI
    D.   II
    9 . What is the aver age number of candidates (approximately) found eligible for Post III from all states?

    A.   6700
    B.   6200
    C.   4200
    D.   5500
    10 . What is the overall percentage (rounded off to one digit after decimal) of candidates short listed over the total number of candidates eligible for Post I from all the States together?

    A.   9.5%
    B.   12.5%
    C.   7.2%
    D.   6.5%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Required average = $5200 + 8400 + 7600 + 2600 + 3800 + 4400 + 6000 \over 7$

      = $38000 \over 7$

      = 5428.5 $\cong$ 5500
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of candidates eligible for post I

      = 100 (25 + 32 + 28 + 24 + 30 + 48 + 65)

      = 25200

      Number of candidates shortlisted for post I

      = 65 + 220 + 280 + 85 + 120 + 325 + 550

      = 1645

      Required percent = $1645 \over 25200$ x 100 = 6.52 %

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO