Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Bank PO Quantitative aptitude Quiz 39

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Out of five girls and three boys, four children are to be randomly selected for a quiz contest. What is the probability that all the selected children are girls?

    A.   $1\over 14$
    B.   $1\over 7$
    C.   $5\over 17$
    D.   $2\over 17$
    2 . Profit earned by an organisation is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio of 5 : 3. If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is ' 25,000, what was the total amount of profit earned?

    A.   22 lakh
    B.   18.25 lakh
    C.   18 lakh
    D.   23.25 lakh
    3 . A shopkeeper labelled the price of his articles so as to earn a profit of 30% on the cost price. He then sold the articles by offering a discount of 10% on the labelled price. What is the actual per cent profit earned in the deal?

    A.   18%
    B.   15%
    C.   20%
    D.   None of these
    4 . Mr Shamin's salary increases every year by 10% in June. If there is no other increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was ' 22,385, what was his salary in June 2009?

    A.   18650
    B.   18000
    C.   19250
    D.   18500
    5 . Directions (5-9) : In each of these questions, one question is given followed by data in three statements I, II and III. You have to study the question and the data in statements and decide the question can be answered with data in which of the statements and mark your answer accordingly.

    $Q.$ What is the rate of interest pcpa?

    $Statements:$

    I. The difference between the compound interest and simple interest earned in two years on the amount invested is ' 100.

    II. The amount becomes ' 19,500 in three years on simple interest.

    III. The simple interest accrued in two years on the same amount at the same rate of interest is ' 3,000.


    A.   only I and II
    B.   only I and III
    C.   only II and III
    D.   only I either II or III
    6 . What is the speed of the train in kmph?

    $Statements:$

    I. The train crosses an ‘x' metre-long platform in ‘n' seconds.

    II. The length of the train is ‘y' metres.

    III. The train crosses a signal pole in ‘m' seconds.


    A.   Any two of the three
    B.   only II and III
    C.   only I and III
    D.   All I, II and III
    7 . How many students passed in first class?

    $Statements:$

    I. 85% of the students who appeared in examination have passed either in first class or in second class or in pass class.

    II. 750 students have passed in second class.

    III. The number of students who passed in pass class is 28% of those passed in second class.


    A.   All I, II and III
    B.   only I and III
    C.   only II and III
    D.   Question cannot be answered even with information in all three statements
    8 . What is the amount invested in Scheme ‘B'?

    $Statements:$

    I. The amounts invested in Schemes ‘A' and ‘B' are in the ratio of 2 : 3.

    II. The amount invested in Scheme ‘A' is 40% of the total amount invested.

    III. The amount invested in Scheme ‘A' is ' 45,000


    A.   only I and II
    B.   only I and III
    C.   only II and III
    D.   Only III and either I or II
    9 . What is the cost of flooring a rectangular hall?

    $Statements:$

    I. The length of the rectangle is 6 metres.

    II. The breadth of the rectangle is two-thirds of its length.

    III. The cost of flooring the area of 100 $cm^2 $is 45


    A.   only I and III
    B.   only II and III
    C.   All I, II and III
    D.   Question cannot be answered even with data in all three statements
    10 . Directions(10) : Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions.

    image

    $Q.$If the profit earned in 2006 by Company B was 8,12,500, what was the total income of the company in that year?

    A.   12,50,000
    B.   20,62,500
    C.   16,50,000
    D.   18,25,000
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From statements II and III: We can find the number of students in second class and pass class only. As there is no link given between the first class and the other classes, we cannot find the number of students in first class.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From statements I and II:We can find the area of the rectangle and using statement III we can find the cost
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total investment = $812500 \times 100 \over 65$

      = Rs. 1250000

      Total income = Rs (1250000 + 812500)

      = Rs 2062500



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment