Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Bank PO Quantitative aptitude Quiz 38

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions(1-4) : In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

    $4\,\,\,\, 12 \,\,\,\,42 \,\,\,\,196 \,\,\,\,1005 \,\,\,\,6066 \,\,\,\,42511$

    A.   12
    B.   42
    C.   1005
    D.   196
    2 . $2\,\,\, 8 \,\,\,12 \,\,\,20 \,\,\,30 \,\,\,42 \,\,\,56$

    A.   8
    B.   42
    C.   30
    D.   20
    3 . $32\,\,\, 16 \,\,\,24 \,\,\,65 \,\,\,210 \,\,\,945 \,\,\,5197.5$

    A.   945
    B.   16
    C.   24
    D.   65
    4 . $7\,\,\, 13 \,\,\,25 \,\,\,49 \,\,\,97 \,\,\,194 \,\,\,385$

    A.   13
    B.   49
    C.   97
    D.   194
    5 . Mr X invested a certain amount in Debt and Equity Funds in the ratio of 4 : 5. At the end of one year, he earned a total dividend of 30% on his investment. After one year, he reinvested the amount including the dividend in the ratio of 6 : 7 in Debt and Equity Funds. If the amount reinvested in Equity Funds was ' 94,500, what was the original amount invested in Equity Funds?

    A.   75000
    B.   81000
    C.   60000
    D.   65000
    6 . The age of the father is 30 years more than the son's age. Ten years hence, the father's age will become three times the son's age that time. What is the son's present age in years?

    A.   Eight
    B.   Seven
    C.   Five
    D.   Cannot be determined
    7 . If the length of a rectangular field is increased by 20% and the breadth is reduced by 20%, the area of the rectangle will be 192 $m^ 2$. what is the area of the original rectangle?

    A.   184 $m^2$
    B.   196$m^2$
    C.   204 $m^2$
    D.   None of these
    8 . The product of one-third of a number and 150% of another number is what per cent of the product of the original numbers?

    A.   80%
    B.   50%
    C.   75%
    D.   120%
    9 . Inside a square plot, a circular garden is developed which exactly fits in the square plot and the diameter of the garden is equal to the side of the square plot which is 28 metres. What is the area of the space left out in the square plot after developing the garden?

    A.   94 $m^2$
    B.   146 $m^2$
    C.   84 $m^2$
    D.   168 $m^2$
    10 . Amit and Sujit together can complete an assignment of data entry in five days. Sujit's speed is 80% of Amit's speed and the total key depressions in the assignment are 5,76,000. What is Amit's speed in key depressions per hour if they work for 8 hours a day?

    A.   4800
    B.   6400
    C.   8000
    D.   7200
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      4 $\times$ 2 +$ 2^ 2$ = 12

      12 $\times$ 3 + $3^ 2$ = 45

      45 $\times$ 4 +$ 4^ 2$ = 196

      196 $\times$ 5 + $5^ 2$ = 1005

      1005 $\times$ 6 + $6^ 2$ = 6066

      6066 $\times$ 7 +$ 7^ 2$ = 42511

      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      2 + 4 = 6

      6 + 6 = 12

      12 + 8 = 20

      20 + 10 = 30

      30 + 12 = 42

      42 + 14 = 56

      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      7 $\times$ 2 - 1 = 13

      13$\times$ 2 - 1 = 25

      25$\times$ 2 - 1 = 49

      49$\times$ 2 - 1 = 97

      97$\times$ 2 - 1 = 193

      193$\times$ 2 - 1 = 385

      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the son's present age be x years. Then the father's present age is (x + 30) years

      Father's age after 10 years = (x + 40) years

      Son's age after 10 years = (x + 10) years

      Now, according to the question,

      (x + 40) = 3(x + 10)

      x + 40 = 3x + 30

      2x = 10

      x = 5

      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment