Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Bank PO Quantitative aptitude Quiz 37

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . 3567.43 + 2788.17 - ? = 1379.56

    A.   4796.04
    B.   4976.04
    C.   4769.04
    D.   4677.04
    2 . $18 \times 17 - 299 \over 120 \div 240$ = ?

    A.   16
    B.   12
    C.   14
    D.   18
    3 . A and B together can finish a work in 9 days. A alone can finish the same work in 12 days. In how many days will B alone finish the work?

    A.   24 days
    B.   28 days
    C.   32 days
    D.   36 days
    4 . The ratio of the number of boys to that of girls in a school is 9 : 7. If the number of boys increases by 40%, and that of girls by 20%, what will be the new ratio of boys to girls?

    A.   3 : 2
    B.   2 : 3
    C.   4 : 3
    D.   3 : 4
    5 . Directions(6-9) : What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

    $Q.$ 32.05% of 259.99 = ?

    A.   92
    B.   88
    C.   78
    D.   83
    6 . $1\over 8$ of $2\over 3$ of $3\over 5$ of 1715 = ?

    A.   80
    B.   85
    C.   90
    D.   95
    7 . 25.05 $\times$ 123.95 + 388.999 $\times$ 15.001 = ?

    A.   900
    B.   8950
    C.   8935
    D.   8975
    8 . 561 $\div$ 35.05 $\times$ 19.99 = ?

    A.   320
    B.   330
    C.   315
    D.   325
    9 . $(15.01)^2$ $\times$ $\sqrt {730}$ = ?

    A.   6125
    B.   6225
    C.   6200
    D.   6075
    10 . Directions(10) : In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

    $Q.$ $3601\,\,\,\, 3602 \,\,\,\,1803 \,\,\,\,604 \,\,\,\,154 \,\,\,\,36 \,\,\,\,12$

    A.   3602
    B.   1803
    C.   604
    D.   154
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = 3567.43 + 2788.17 - 1379.56

      = 6355.6 - 1379.56 = 4976.04
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = $18 \times 17 - 299 \over 120 \div 240$ = $306 - 299 \over 120 \div 240$ = $7 \times 2 \over 1$ = 14
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      B's one day's work = $1 \over 9$ - $1\over 12$

      = $4 - 3 \over 36$ = $1\over 36$
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      New ratio = 9 x $140 \over 100$ : 7 x $120 \over 100$ = 1260 : 840 = 3 : 2
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $32\over 100$ x 260 = 83.2 $\cong$ 83
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = $ 1\over 8$ x $2\over 3$ x $3\over 5$ x 1715 = 85.75 $\cong$ 85
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      25 $\times$ 124 + 389 $\times$ 15 = 3100 + 5835 = 8935
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = $561 \over 35$ x 20 = 320.5 $\cong$ 320
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $(15)^2$ x $\sqrt{730}$ = 225 x 27 = 6075
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment