Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Bank PO Quantitative aptitude Quiz 36

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . $\sqrt{12.96} \div 0.6$ = ?

    A.   6
    B.   0.06
    C.   0.6
    D.   60
    2 . 25% of 960 + 55% of 740 = ?

    A.   689
    B.   647
    C.   650
    D.   699
    3 . $(81)^2$ x $(729)^4$ $\div$ $(9)^7$ = $9^?$

    A.   14
    B.   12
    C.   15
    D.   17
    4 . $4\over 5$ x ? x $3\over 7$ = $16 \over 105$

    A.   $8\over 9$
    B.   $5\over 7$
    C.   $4\over 9$
    D.   $3\over 7$
    5 . $5^ 2 $ +$13^ 2 $ - $11^ 2$ =$ (?)^ 3 $ - 52

    A.   6
    B.   3
    C.   4
    D.   5
    6 . 2433 + 227 + 1278 $\div$ 142 = ?

    A.   2699
    B.   2669
    C.   2696
    D.   2966
    7 . 34% of 820 $\times$ ? = 6133.6

    A.   3.2
    B.   22
    C.   0.22
    D.   2.2
    8 . 9$3\over 7$ + 6 $4 \over 7$ - ? = 14 $4\over 7$

    A.   $3\over 7$
    B.   $4\over 7$
    C.   2$4\over 7$
    D.   1$3\over 7$
    9 . 33858 $\div$ 33 $\div$ 18 = ?

    A.   57
    B.   5.7
    C.   75
    D.   47
    10 . 19.5 $\times$ 21.14 + 64.78 = ?

    A.   477.01
    B.   476.01
    C.   487.01
    D.   477
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = $\sqrt{12.96} \div 0.6$ = 3.6 $\div$ 0.6 = 6
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = 25% of 960 + 55% of 740
      = $25 \times 960 \over 100$ + $55 \times 740 \over 100$ = 240 + 407 = 647
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $4\over 5$ x ? x $3\over 7$ = $16 \over 105$

      ? = $16 \times 5 \times 7 \over 105 \times 4 \times 3$ = $4\over 9$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $(?)^ 3$ = $5^ 2$ + $13^ 2$ - $11^ 2$ + 52

      = 25 + 169 - 121 + 52 = 125 = $5^3$

      ? = 5
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = 2433 + 227 + 1278 $\div$ 142

      = 2433 + 227 + 9 = 2669

      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = $6133.6 \times 100 \over 34 \times 820 $ = 22
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      9$3\over 7$ + 6 $4 \over 7$ - ? = 14 $4\over 7$ = 1 $3\over 7$
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = $33858 \over 33 \times 18$ = 57
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = 19.5 $\times$ 21.14 + 64.78

      = 412.23 + 64.78 = 477.01



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment