IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 9 May 2017

Bank PO Quantitative aptitude Quiz 35

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-3) : What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

    $Q.$ $54\,\,\, 56 \,\,\,61 \,\,\,? \,\,\,88 \,\,\,114$

    A.   66
    B.   69
    C.   71
    D.   77
    2 . $52\,\,\, 59 \,\,\,71 \,\,\,88 \,\,\,? \,\,\,137$

    A.   114
    B.   112
    C.   113
    D.   110
    3 . $11\,\,\, 27 \,\,\,? \,\,\,107 \,\,\,171 \,\,\,251$

    A.   57
    B.   58
    C.   56
    D.   59
    4 . A train crosses a pole in 8 seconds at the speed of 63 kmph. What is the length of the train?

    A.   140 metres
    B.   130 metres
    C.   135 metres
    D.   150 metres
    5 . The sum of two consecutive numbers is 1023. The odd number is

    A.   519
    B.   511
    C.   517
    D.   513
    6 . Find the smallest number that can be added to 4739 so that it becomes exactly divisible by 9.

    A.   3
    B.   4
    C.   5
    D.   6
    7 . The average weight of 17 boxes is 92 kg. If 18 new boxes are added, the new average increases by 3 kg. What will be the average weight of the 18 new boxes ?

    A.   98.8 kg
    B.   97.8 kg
    C.   91.8 kg
    D.   92.8 kg
    8 . Directions (8-10) : What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

    $Q.$ $4\over 9$ x 1701 + $2\over 11$ x 1386 = ?

    A.   180
    B.   1080
    C.   1008
    D.   1800
    9 . $1\over \sqrt{7744}$ x 22 = ?

    A.   0.35
    B.   0.025
    C.   2.5
    D.   0.25
    10 . $\sqrt{6561} \over \sqrt[3]{729}$

    A.   13
    B.   8
    C.   99
    D.   9
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The series is $1^ 2$ + 1, $2^ 2$ + 1, $3^ 2$ + 1, $4^ 2$ + 1, $5^ 2$ + 1, ..
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The series is +7, +12, +17, +22, +27,.....
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The series is +16, +32, +64, +80, ..
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Speed of the train = 63 kmph

      = 63 x $5\over 18$ m/sec

      Length of the train = 63 x $5\over 18$ x 8

      = 140 metres
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Let the two consecutive numbers be x and x + 1.

      Then, x + x + 1 = 1023

      or, 2x = 1022

      x = $1022 \over 2$ = 511

      The numbers are 511 and 512.

      Hence, odd number = 511
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      When we divide 4739 by 9, the
      quotient is 526 and remainder 5.
      Reqd number = 9 - 5 = 4
      Hence, on adding 4 in 4739 it becomes exactly divisible by 9
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Weight of 18 new boxes = 95 $\times$ 35 - 17 $\times$ 92 = 3325 - 1564 = 1761

      Average of 18 new boxes = $1761 \over 18$ = 97.8 kg
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = $4\over 9$ x 1701 + $2\over 11$ x 1386

      = 756 + 252 = 1008
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $1\over \sqrt{7744} x 22$ = $22 \over 88$ = $1\over4$ = 0.25
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO