Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Bank PO Quantitative aptitude Quiz 34

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions(1-5) : What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not required to calculate the exact value.)

    $Q.$ 10303.88 $\div$ 55.94 + 62.95 = ?

    A.   247
    B.   250
    C.   260
    D.   220
    2 . $\sqrt{12321 \over 36.07}$

    A.   20
    B.   18.5
    C.   17
    D.   17.5
    3 . 19.03 $\times$ 16.98 $\times$ 13.01 = ?

    A.   4000
    B.   4100
    C.   4200
    D.   4250
    4 . 117% of 459.88 - 162% of 143.02 = ?

    A.   290
    B.   280
    C.   300
    D.   306
    5 . $3\over 5$ x $4 \over 9$ x 5894.92 = ?

    A.   1527
    B.   1572
    C.   1752
    D.   1725
    6 . The total number of students in a college is 3906. The number of girls is 1638. What is the ratio of boys to girls in the college ?

    A.   18: 13
    B.   13 : 18
    C.   13: 19
    D.   19:13
    7 . A person sells an article for Rs.890 at a loss of 11%. What will be the price of the article when sold at a profit of 10%?

    A.   1100
    B.   1010
    C.   1200
    D.   1150
    8 . The breadth of a rectangular field is 9 metres. Its diagonal is 15 metres long. What will be the area of the rectangular field?

    A.   110 sq m
    B.   108 sq m
    C.   115 sq m
    D.   120 sq m
    9 . Directions(8-10) : What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

    $Q.$ $92\,\,\, ? \,\,\,97 \,\,\,124 \,\,\,140 \,\,\,265$

    A.   93
    B.   96
    C.   94
    D.   95
    10 . $243\,\,\, ? \,\,\,252 \,\,\,279 \,\,\,343 \,\,\,468$

    A.   245
    B.   244
    C.   246
    D.   247
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ 10304 $\div$ 56 + 63 = 184 + 63 = 247
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = $\sqrt{12321 \over 36}$ $\cong$ $111 \over 6$ = 18.5
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$19 $\times$ 17 $\times$ 13 = 4199 $\cong$4200
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$117% of 459.88 - 162% of 143.02

      $\cong$ $117 \times 460 \over 100$ - $162 \times 143 \over 100$

      = 538.2 - 231.66 $\cong$538 - 232 = 306
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = $3\over 5$ x $4\over 9$ x 5894.92 $\cong$ $3 \over 5$ x $4 \over 9$ x 5895 = 1572
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of boys in the college

      = 3906 - 1638 = 2268

      Number of girls in the college = 1638.

      Reqd ratio = $2268 \over 1638$ = 18 : 13
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Selling price = 890 x $100 \over 89$ x $110\over 100$ = 1100
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The series is +$1^ 3$ , +$2^ 2$ , +$3^ 3$ , +$4^ 2$ , +$5^ 3$ , ..
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The series is +$1^ 3$ , +$2^ 3$ , +$3^ 3$ , +$4^ 3$ , +$5^ 3$ , ..



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment