Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Bank PO (IBPS & SBI ) Reasoning Ability test 38

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-2) : Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each such that they are equidistant from each other. In row 1: P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing South. In row 2: A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row

    S sits third to the right of Q. Either S or Q sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces Q sits second to the right of E. Two people sit between B and F. Neither B nor F sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbour of B faces the person who sits third to the left of P. R and T are immediate neighbours. C sits second to the left of A. T does not face the immediate neighbour of D.

    Q: Which of the following is true regarding T?

    A.   F faces T
    B.   V is an immediate neighbour of T
    C.   F faces the one who is second to the right of T
    D.   T sits at one of the extreme ends of the line
    2 . Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   A-T
    B.   B-T
    C.   F-P
    D.   E-Q
    3 . Directions (3-7): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer:

    1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    2) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

    4) if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    5) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

    $Q.$ Which bag amongst P,Q,R,S and T is the heaviest?

    I. Bag Q is heavier than R and S. Bag T is heavier than only bag P.

    II. Only three bags are lighter than R. The weight of bag Q is 50 kg, which is 2 kg more than bag R


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    4 . Are all the five friends - A, B, C, D and E - who are seated around a circular table facing the centre ?

    I. A sits third to the left of B. B faces the centre. D and E are immediate neighbours of each other. C sits second to the right of E.

    II. D sits second to right of C. C faces the centre. Both E and A are immediate neighbours of D. B sits second to the right of A


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    5 . In a college, five different subjects, viz Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology and Mathematics, are taught on five different days of the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Friday. Is Chemistry taught on Wednesday?

    I. Two subjects are taught between Zoology and Mathematics. Mathematics is taught before Zoology. Chemistry is taught on the day immediately next to the day when Physics is taught. Botany is not taught on Friday.

    II. Three lectures are scheduled between the lectures of Botany and Zoology. Mathematics is taught immediately before Physics


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    6 . Is it 9 o'clock now?

    I. After half an hour, the minute and the hour hands of the clock will make an angle of exactly 90  with each other.

    II. Exactly 15 minutes ago, the hour and the minute hands of the clock coincided with each other.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    7 . 1Is F granddaughter of B?

    I. B is the father of M. M is the sister of T. T is the mother of F.

    II. S is the son of F. V is the daughter of F. R is the brother of T.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    8 . Directions (8-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)

    Input : win 56 32 93 bat for 46 him 28 11 give chance

    Step I : 93 56 32 bat for 46 him 28 11 give chance win

    Step II : 11 93 56 32 bat for 46 28 give chance win him

    Step III : 56 11 93 32 bat for 46 28 chance win him give

    Step IV : 28 56 11 93 32 bat 46 chance win him give for

    Step V : 46 28 56 11 93 32 bat win him give for chance

    Step VI : 32 46 28 56 11 93 win him give for chance bat

    Step VI is the last step of the arrangement of the above input.

    As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

    Input for the questions:

    Input: fun 89 at the 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68

    (All the numbers given in the arrangement are two-digit numbers.)


    $Q.$ Which of the following would be step II?

    A.   89 fun at 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68 the
    B.   35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fun camp base at
    C.   16 89 at fun 28 camp base 35 53 68 the here
    D.   None of these
    9 . Which word/number would be at seventh position from the left in step IV?

    A.   base
    B.   at
    C.   35
    D.   53
    10 . Which step number would be the following output?

    53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fun camp base

    A.   There will be no such step
    B.   III
    C.   II
    D.   V
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      There is a difference of one in all the rest
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From statement I:

      Q > R, S > T > P
      Q is the heaviest.

      From statement II:

      Q > R > S, T, P
      Q is the heaviest
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From statement I:

      If the time is 9 o'clock now then after 30 minutes ie at 9:30 the angle between the minute hand and hour hand cannot be 90. So, now the time is not 9 o'clock.

      From statement II:

      If the time now is 9 o'clock then 15 min before the hour and minutes hand of the clock can never coincide with each other. Instead they will have an angle of 7.5. So, the time now is not 9 o'clock.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      \N
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The word and number arrangement machine rearranges the input with the logic that in step I, it shifts the largest number to the left-most place and the last word coming in English alphabetical series to the rightmost place. In step II, it shifts the smallest number to the leftmost place and the next word (in reverse alphabetical order) to the rightmost.

      In step III 2nd largest number is shifted to the leftmost place and so on.

      Input:fun 89 at the 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68

      Step I: 89 fun at 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68 the

      Step II:16 89 fun at 28 base camp 35 53 68 the here

      Step III:68 16 89 at 28 base camp 35 53 the here fun

      Step IV:28 68 16 89 at base 35 53 the here fun camp

      Step V:53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fun camp base

      Step VI:35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fun camp base at

      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The word and number arrangement machine rearranges the input with the logic that in step I, it shifts the largest number to the left-most place and the last word coming in English alphabetical series to the rightmost place. In step II, it shifts the smallest number to the leftmost place and the next word (in reverse alphabetical order) to the rightmost.

      In step III 2nd largest number is shifted to the leftmost place and so on.

      Input:fun 89 at the 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68

      Step I: 89 fun at 28 16 base camp 35 53 here 68 the

      Step II:16 89 fun at 28 base camp 35 53 68 the here

      Step III:68 16 89 at 28 base camp 35 53 the here fun

      Step IV:28 68 16 89 at base 35 53 the here fun camp

      Step V:53 28 68 16 89 at 35 the here fun camp base

      Step VI:35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fun camp base at

      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      alphabetical



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment