Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Bank PO (IBPS & SBI ) Reasoning Ability test 37

IBPS EXAM Guru

Dear readers, Take Practice Bank PO (IBPS & SBI ) Reasoning Ability test 37


     
     
     
    1 .

    Directions : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

    $Q.$ $(1)$


    A.   Break
    B.   Change
    C.   Split
    D.   Divide
    2 . $(2)$

    A.   Train
    B.   Instruct
    C.   Educate
    D.   Advocate
    3 . $(3)$

    A.   Extend
    B.   Higher
    C.   Upward
    D.   Rise
    4 . Which of the following symbols should replace question mark in the given expression in order to make the expressions 'A > D' and 'F $\geq$ C' definitely true?

    A > B $\geq$ C ? D $\leq$ E = F

    A.   >
    B.   <
    C.   $\leq$
    D.   =
    5 . Which of the following expressions is definitely true if the given expressions 'R < P' as well as 'S > Q' are definitely true?

    A.   P > Q = R $\leq$ T < S
    B.   S > T $\geq$ R > Q < P
    C.   Q > R $\leq$T > P $\geq$S
    D.   S > T $\geq$ R > Q > P
    6 . Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follows:

    'A $\times$ B' means 'A is the father of B'.

    'A + B' means 'A is the daughter of B'.

    'A $\div$ B' means 'A is the son of B'.

    'A - B' means 'A is the sister of B'. What will come in place of question mark to establish that P is the son-in-law of S in the following expression?

    P $\times$ Q + R - T ? S

    A.   +
    B.   $\times$
    C.   -
    D.   Either + or $\div$
    7 . Directions (7-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each such that they are equidistant from each other. In row 1: P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing South. In row 2: A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row

    S sits third to the right of Q. Either S or Q sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces Q sits second to the right of E. Two people sit between B and F. Neither B nor F sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbour of B faces the person who sits third to the left of P. R and T are immediate neighbours. C sits second to the left of A. T does not face the immediate neighbour of D.

    $Q.$Who amongst the following sit at the extreme ends of the rows?

    A.   S,D
    B.   Q,A
    C.   V,C
    D.   P,D
    8 . Who amongst the following faces S?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   D
    9 . How many persons are seated between V and R?

    A.   One
    B.   Two
    C.   Three
    D.   Four
    10 . P is related to A in the same way as S is related to B based on the given arrangement. Which of the following is T related to, following the same pattern?

    A.   C
    B.   D
    C.   E
    D.   F
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      All others are synonyms
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All others are synomyms
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      All others imply 'up'
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      In the expression A > B $\geq$C ? D$\leq$E = F to make A > D true we can put any symbol from '>', '=' and '$\geq$' To make F $\geq$ C true we can put any symbol from '=' and '$\leq$'.

      To make both the expressions true, we can only put the common symbol '='.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      P > Q = R $\leq$ T < S

      Now, split the above expression as given below:

      P > Q ...(i); Q = R ...(ii); R $\leq$T ...(iii) and T < S ...(iv)

      From (i) and (ii), P > R (True)

      Again, from (ii), (iii) and (iv), Q < S (True)

      Hence, option (1) is the correct answer

      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment