Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Statement and Argument for SBI PO

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1 - 10): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between 'strong' arguments and weak arguments so far as they relate to the question. "Strong' arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the questions. 'Weak' arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the questions or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.

    Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument

    $Q.$ Should all those who have come in contact with the patients suffering from the dreaded infections respiratory disease be quarantined in their house ?

    $Arguments:$

    I. No, nobody should be quarantined unless they are tested and found to be infected by the virus causing the disease.

    II. Yes, this is the only way to control the spread of the dreaded disease

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    2 . Should there be only one rate of interest for term deposits of varying durations in banks ?

    $Arguments :$

    I. No, people will refrain from keeping money for longer duration resulting into reduction of liquidity level of banks.

    II. Yes, this will be much simple for the common people and they may be encouraged to keep more money in banks.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    3 . Should there be a cap on maximum number of contestants for parliamentary elections in any constituency?

    $Arguments :$

    I. Yes, this will make the parliamentary elections more meaningful as the voters can make a considered judgement for casting their vote.

    II. No, in a democracy any person fulfilling the eligibility criteria can contest parliamentary^elections and there should be no such restrictions.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if neither I nor II strong
    D.   if both I and II are strong.
    4 . Should all those who are found guilty of committing homicide or abetting homicide be either given capital punishment or be kept in jail for the entire life ?

    $Arguments : $

    I. Yes, such severe punishments only will make people refrain from committing such heinous acts and the society will be more safe.

    II. No, those who are repentant for the crime they committed be given a chance to lead a normal life outside the jail.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    5 . Should there be a restriction on the migration of people from one State to another State in India ?

    $Arguments :$

    I. No, any Indian Citizen has a basic right to stay at any place of their choice and hence they cannot be stopped.

    II. Yes, this is the way to effect an equitable distribution of resources across the States in India.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    6 . Should powerful nations attack relatively weaker nations which pose probable danger to world peace ?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes. War is justified for the noble purpose of peace keeping.

    II. No. War/violence should never be resorted to.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    7 . Should those people who get less than Rs. 10 lakh per annum be exempted from the income tax ?

    $Argument: $

    I. Yes. Employees can improve their Standard of living by this.

    II. No. They should not be debarred from serving the country.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    8 . Should there be ban on free movement of people affected by contagious diseases like SARS ?

    $Arguments : $

    I. Yes. This is the way which will benefit such patients.

    II. No. This will cause further deterioration in their health.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    9 . Should all slum dwellers of metros in India be forcibly sent to their villages ?

    $Arguments:$

    I. No. Because these people will die of hunger as there are no employment opportunities in villages.

    II. Yes. Slums create a bad impression of our country in the eyes of the foreign tourists.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
    10 . Should public sector units of our country discard the policy of making available economic package to eligible poors gradually ?

    $Arguments :$

    I. Yes. It is difficult to define "eligible poors".

    II. No. It is against the welfare policy adopted by India.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II strong
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only argument I seems to be strong. The use of term 'only' in the argument II makes it invalid. Any disease can be checked by detecting causative organism and treating it properly. If the disease is contagious, the people suffering from the disease should be provided with suitable treatment.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only argument I seems to be strong. If the rate of interest for term deposits of varying durations in banks be kept uniform, no people will keep their money for longer duration. Argument II is not desirable and hence it is mt strong.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Both the arguments seerns to be strong. In effective candidates should be discouraged to contest elections for sustaining vibrant democracy. On the other hand, it is a democratic right to contest elections and as such no person can be debarred from contesting elections if he is eligible otherwise.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only argument I seerns to be strong. The provision of severe punishments may have some effects and people will refrain from committing such heinous acts as homicide. Considering the severity of crimes such persons should be punished necessarily.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only argument I seerns to be strong. Argument I is in accordance with the fundamental rights guaranteed to the Citizens by the Constitution of India. How this step will ensure equitable distribution of resources ? This question remains unanswered. Therefore, argument II is not strong
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Neither of the arguments seerns to be strong. War should be avoided at any cost as it aggravates the Situation rather than solving any problem. However, sometimes war becomes inevitable to ensure peace and security environment
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Neither of the arguments seerns to be strong. Both the arguments are devoid of facts
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Both the arguments lack substance and hence cannot be strong.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Neither of the arguments seerns to be strong.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Only argument II seerns to be strong. The Constitution of India envisages the policy of welfare State and therefore, weaker sections of society should be given certain concessions.



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment