Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Simplification Questions and Answers Quiz 1

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . DIRECTIONS (Qs. 1 to 10) :What will come in place of questions mark (?) in the following questions?

    $Q.$19.99 × 9.9 + 99.9 = ?

    A.   129.79
    B.   297.801
    C.   1009
    D.   296.91
    2 . $99 \times 21 - \sqrt[3]{?}$ = 1968

    A.   1367631
    B.   111
    C.   366731
    D.   1367
    3 . $2 \over 7$$\times$ $5 \over 6$$\times$ $3 \over 8$ $\times$? - 790

    A.   8848
    B.   8246
    C.   8484
    D.   8868
    4 . $(41)^2+(38)^2$$\times$ $(0.15)^2$ = ?

    A.   3125.0225
    B.   1713.49
    C.   3125.15
    D.   59204.0225
    5 . $\sqrt{100000}$ = ?

    A.   260
    B.   277
    C.   284
    D.   316
    6 . 456.675 + 35.7683 × 67.909 – 58.876 = ?

    A.   33382
    B.   3587
    C.   1540
    D.   2830
    7 . (7684 + 5454 + 9041) $\div$ (601 + 296 + 557) = ?

    A.   24
    B.   15
    C.   33
    D.   9
    8 . ${ (52)^2 + (45)^2 }$ $\div$ ? = 8

    A.   611.345
    B.   487.225
    C.   591.125
    D.   372.425
    9 . $(64)^4 + (5)^5$ = ?

    A.   $(8)^{12}$
    B.   $(8)^{8}$
    C.   $(8)^{4}$
    D.   None of these
    10 . $(12.25)^2 - \sqrt{625}$ = ?

    A.   235.1625
    B.   125.0625
    C.   375.2625
    D.   465.3625
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $\sqrt[3]{?}$ = 99 x 21 - 1968 = 111
      ? = $(111)^3$ = 1367631
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? - 790 $\times$ $7 \over 2$$\times$ $6 \over 5$$\times$ $8 \over 3$ = 79 x 8 x 14 = 8848
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $(41)^2+(38)^2$$\times$ $(0.15)^2$ = ?
      1681 + 1444 × 0.0225
      1681 + 32.49 = 1713.49
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $\sqrt{100000}$ - ? = 0
      $\sqrt {100 \times 100 \times 10}$ - 100$\sqrt{10}$ - 100 $\times$ 3.162
      = 316.2
      = 316
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = 456.675 + 35.7683 × 67.909 – 58.876
      = 456.675 + 2428.98 – 58.876
      = 2885.66 – 66 – 58.876 = 2826.78
      = 2830
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = (7684 + 5454 + 9041) $\div$ (601 + 296 + 557)
      = 22179 $\div$ 1454 = 15.25
      = 15
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = ${ (52)^2 + (45)^2 }\over 8$ = $2704 \div 2025 \over 8$ = $4729 \over 8$ = 591.125
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $(64)^4\div(8)^5$ = $(8^2)^4 \div (8)^5$
      = $(8)^{2 \times 4}$ $\div$ $(8)^5$ = $(8)^8$ $\div$ $(8)^5$ = $8^3$
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $(12.25)^2 - \sqrt{625}$ = ?
      = 150.0625 - 25
      = 125.0625



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment