IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 21 April 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 36

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Seven persons – Q, R, S, T, U, V and W – are seated in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order. R is fourth to the left of W. S is on the immediate right of W. V is second to the left of T. U and R are immediate neighbours

    $Q.$ Who among the following is seated exactly in the middle?

    A.   T
    B.   Q
    C.   V
    D.   R
    2 . How many persons are seated between W and R?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    3 . Which of the following represents persons seated at the two extreme ends?

    A.   U and S
    B.   U and W
    C.   R and S
    D.   R and W
    4 . What is Q’s position with respect to S?

    A.   Third to the right
    B.   Second to the left
    C.   third to the left
    D.   Second to the right
    5 . Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   RV
    B.   QT
    C.   WS
    D.   WT
    6 . How many such pairs of letters are there in the word BANTER, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    7 . How many meaningful words can be formed with the letters LDFO, using each letter only once in each word?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    8 . The positions of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word PROACTIVE is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    9 . Directions (9-10): Following questions are based on the five three-lettered words given below: SHE AND TWO WIT GUM

    (Note: The words formed after performing the given operations may or may not be meaningful English words.)

    $Q.$ If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order (within the word), how many words will remain unchanged ?

    A.   one
    B.   two
    C.   three
    D.   none
    10 . According to the English alphabetical series, how many letters are there between the first letter of the second word and the first letter of the fifth word?

    A.   Two
    B.   one
    C.   None
    D.   More than three
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Only one meaningful word can be formed with the letters LDFO, ie FOLD
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image

      So, there is no letter which has not changed its position.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $SHE\,\,\, AND \,\,\,TWO \,\,\,WIT \,\,\,GUM$ After rearrangement: $EHS\,\,\, ADN \,\,\,OTW \,\,\,ITW$ $GMU$. Thus, there is no such word whose position remains unchanged.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      First letter of the second word is ‘A’.

      First letter of the fifth word is ‘G’.

      A B C D E F G

      There are five letters between A and G


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO