IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Thursday, 20 April 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 35

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions :

    Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W – are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Q is sitting third to the left of W. Two persons are sitting between Q and P. R is sitting second to the left of S. S is not an immediate neighbour of W. T and U are immediate neighbours of each other. Only one person is sitting between U and V.

    $Q.$ Who among the following is on the immediate left of W?

    A.   R
    B.   T
    C.   U
    D.   P
    2 . How many persons are sitting between R and Q, if we count anticlockwise from R to Q?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    3 . What is the position of V with respect to P?

    A.   second to the right
    B.   second to the left
    C.   third to the left
    D.   third to the right
    4 . Who among the following is sitting second to the right of S?

    A.   V
    B.   R
    C.   Q
    D.   V
    5 . If all the persons are asked to sit in clockwise direction in an alphabetical order starting from P, the position of how many persons will remain unchanged, excluding P?

    A.   Three
    B.   Two
    C.   None
    D.   Four
    6 . Directions (6-10): In each question below are two or three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

    1) if only conclusion I follows.

    2) if only conclusion II follows.

    3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

    4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

    5) if both conclusions I and II follow.

    $Q.$

    $ Statements:$

    No colour is a paint.
    No colour is varnish.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. No varnish is a paint.
    II. At least some varnishes are paints.

    A.   if only Conclusion I is follows.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    7 . $Statements: $

    All plugs are sockets.
    All sockets are cards.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. All plugs are cards.
    II. All sockets are plugs.

    A.   if only Conclusion I is follows.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    8 . $Statements: $

    Some plants are mountains.
    All plants are rivers.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. All mountains are plants.
    II. At least some mountains are rivers

    A.   if only Conclusion I is follows.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    9 . $Statements: $

    No month is a year.
    Some years are weeks.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. No week is a year.
    II. Some years are weeks.

    A.   if only Conclusion I is follows.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    10 . $Statements: $

    All planets are stars.
    All meteors are planets.
    No orbit is a star.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. All meteors are stars.
    II. No planet is an orbit.

    A.   if only Conclusion I is follows.
    B.   if only Conclusion II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      No colour is a paint $\rightarrow$conversion $\rightarrow$ No paint is colour (E) + No colour is varnish (E) = E + E = No conclusion. But the conclusion make a complementary pair (IE). Hence, either conclusion I or II follows
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      All plugs are sockets. (A) + All sockets are cards (A) = A + A = A = All plugs are cards. Hence, conclusion I follows. Again, All plugs are sockets $\rightarrow$ conversion Some sockets are plugs. Hence, conclusion II does not follow.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Some plants are mountains $\rightarrow$ conversion $\rightarrow$ Some mountains are plants. Hence, conclusion I does not follow. Again, Some mountains are plants (I) + All plants are rivers (A) = I + A = I = Some mountains are rivers. Hence, conclusion II follows.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Some years are weeks  conversion  Some weeks are years. Hence, conclusion I does not follow. The second conclusion is a restatement. Hence, II also does not follow.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All meteors are planets (A) + All planets are stars (A) = A + A = A = All meteors are stars. Hence, conclusion I follows. Again, No orbit is a star $\rightarrow$ conversion $\rightarrow$ No star is an orbit. Now, All planets are stars (A) + No star is an orbit (E) = A + E = E = No planet is an orbit. Hence, conclusion II follows.

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO