Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 34

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (11-12): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

    $1\,\,\, 5 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,2 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,2 \,\,\,3 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,6 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,9 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,6 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,4$

    $Q.$ How many such 4’s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a digit which has a numerical value more than four?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Three
    2 . If all the even digits are deleted from the above arrangement which of the following will be tenth from the right end of the arrangement?

    A.   5
    B.   3
    C.   1
    D.   7
    3 . S is mother of T. T is husband of J. N is son of J. Z is father-in-law of J. K is brother of N. How is K related to Z?

    A.   Son
    B.   Brother
    C.   Nephew
    D.   None of these
    4 . According to Vijay’s mother, Vijay reached Mumbai after 13th January, 2013 but before 19th January, 2013. According to Vijay, he reached Mumbai after 16th January, 2013 but before 22nd January, 2013. If both of them are correct, then on which date did Vijay reach Mumbai?

    A.   16th January, 2013
    B.   17th January, 2013
    C.   18th January, 2013
    D.   Cannot be determined
    5 . In a certain code language ‘LIVES’ is written as ‘21&95’ and ‘LATER’ is written as ‘2%498'. How will ‘REAL’ be written in that code language?

    A.   49%1
    B.   89&2
    C.   89%2
    D.   59%2
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below :

    There are six persons – J, K, L, M, N and O – each scored different marks. J got more marks than K and M. O got less marks than J. N got more marks than J but he did not get the highest marks. K got less marks than O but he did not get the lowest marks.

    $Q.$ How many persons got more marks than O?

    A.   one
    B.   two
    C.   three
    D.   four
    7 . Who among the following got the highest marks?

    A.   L
    B.   K
    C.   N
    D.   O
    8 . If K got 65 marks then what may be the marks of M?

    A.   68
    B.   72
    C.   74
    D.   62
    9 . How many persons got less marks than N?

    A.   three
    B.   four
    C.   two
    D.   one
    10 . Who among the following got the minimum marks?

    A.   L
    B.   O
    C.   J
    D.   M
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      8 $4$, 7 $4$
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      New arrangement

      $1\,\,\, 5 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,3 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,9 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7$

      Hence, 10th from the right end is 5
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      According to Vijay’s mother, possible dates are: 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 According to Vijay, possible dates are: 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 According to both, there are two possible dates: 17 and 18. Hence, we can’t determine the date on which Vijay reached Mumbai.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      L > N > J > O > K > M
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      L > N > J > O > K > M
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      L > N > J > O > K > M
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      L > N > J > O > K > M
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      L > N > J > O > K > M

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment