SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 33


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    In a certain code language ‘that can wait’ is written as ‘fa ge cl’, ‘come wait here’ is written as ‘ha lo ge’ and ‘can come later’ is written as ‘ne ha fa’

    $Q.$ Which of the following is the code for ‘here’ ?

    A.   ge
    B.   ha
    C.   lo
    D.   ne
    2 . The code ‘lo ge ha’ may represent

    A.   can come later
    B.   come later here
    C.   can wait here
    D.   come here wait
    3 . Which of the following may be the code for ‘come here wait there’ ?

    A.   ra ha ge lo
    B.   fa cl ha ge
    C.   ge cl ha fa
    D.   lo ge ha ne
    4 . Which of the following is the code for ‘later’ ?

    A.   cl
    B.   ge
    C.   fa
    D.   ne
    5 . Which of the following is the code for ‘wait’ ?

    A.   fa
    B.   ge
    C.   cl
    D.   ha
    6 . Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

    The distance from point T to point S, which is in its south, is 9 metres. The distance from point U to point T, which is in its east, is 11 metres. The distance from point X to point W, which is in its north, is 4 metres. The distance from point V to point U, which is in its north, is 5 metres. The distance between point W and point V is 15 metres and point V is in its west. The distance between point Y and the point W, where W is in its south, is 5 metres.

    $Q.$ Which of the following three points are in a straight line?

    A.   UTW
    B.   UTY
    C.   VWS
    D.   TWX
    7 . What is the distance between points U and Y?

    A.   7 metres
    B.   9 metres
    C.   11 metres
    D.   15 metres
    8 . Directions (8-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

    $1\,\,\, 5 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,2 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,2 \,\,\,3 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,6 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,9 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,1 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,6 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,4$

    $Q.$ Which of the following is ninth to the left of twenty first from the left end of the above arrangement ?

    A.   7
    B.   5
    C.   6
    D.   8
    9 . How many such 5’s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by an odd digit and immediately followed by an even digit?

    A.   None
    B.   one
    C.   two
    D.   three
    10 . How many such 1’s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a perfect square?

    A.   None
    B.   one
    C.   two
    D.   three
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      that can wait $\Rightarrow$fa ge cl ... (i)

      come wait here $\Rightarrow$ha lo ge ... (ii)

      can come later $\Rightarrow$ne ha fa ... (iii)

      From (i) and (ii), wait $\Rightarrow$ge ... (iv)

      From (i) and (iii), can $\Rightarrow$fa ... (v)

      From (i), (iv) and (v), that $\Rightarrow$cl ... (vi)

      From (ii) and (iii), come $\Rightarrow$ha ... (vii)

      From (ii), (iv) and (vii), here $\Rightarrow$lo ... (viii)

      From (iii), (v) and (vii), later $\Rightarrow$ ne ... (ix)

      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      that can wait $\Rightarrow$fa ge cl ... (i)

      come wait here $\Rightarrow$ha lo ge ... (ii)

      can come later $\Rightarrow$ne ha fa ... (iii)

      From (i) and (ii), wait $\Rightarrow$ge ... (iv)

      From (i) and (iii), can $\Rightarrow$fa ... (v)

      From (i), (iv) and (v), that $\Rightarrow$cl ... (vi)

      From (ii) and (iii), come $\Rightarrow$ha ... (vii)

      From (ii), (iv) and (vii), here $\Rightarrow$lo ... (viii)

      From (iii), (v) and (vii), later $\Rightarrow$ne ... (ix)

      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      that can wait $\Rightarrow$fa ge cl ... (i)

      come wait here $\Rightarrow$ha lo ge ... (ii)

      can come later $\Rightarrow$ne ha fa ... (iii)

      From (i) and (ii), wait $\Rightarrow$ge ... (iv)

      From (i) and (iii), can $\Rightarrow$fa ... (v)

      From (i), (iv) and (v), that $\Rightarrow$cl ... (vi)

      From (ii) and (iii), come $\Rightarrow$ha ... (vii)

      From (ii), (iv) and (vii), here $\Rightarrow$lo ... (viii)

      From (iii), (v) and (vii), later $\Rightarrow$ne ... (ix)

      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      that can wait $\Rightarrow$fa ge cl ... (i)

      come wait here $\Rightarrow$ha lo ge ... (ii)

      can come later $\Rightarrow$ne ha fa ... (iii)

      From (i) and (ii), wait $\Rightarrow$ge ... (iv)

      From (i) and (iii), can $\Rightarrow$fa ... (v)

      From (i), (iv) and (v), that $\Rightarrow$cl ... (vi)

      From (ii) and (iii), come $\Rightarrow$ha ... (vii)

      From (ii), (iv) and (vii), here $\Rightarrow$lo ... (viii)

      From (iii), (v) and (vii), later $\Rightarrow$ne ... (ix)

      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      that can wait $\Rightarrow$fa ge cl ... (i)

      come wait here $\Rightarrow$ha lo ge ... (ii)

      can come later $\Rightarrow$ne ha fa ... (iii)

      From (i) and (ii), wait $\Rightarrow$ge ... (iv)

      From (i) and (iii), can $\Rightarrow$fa ... (v)

      From (i), (iv) and (v), that $\Rightarrow$cl ... (vi)

      From (ii) and (iii), come $\Rightarrow$ha ... (vii)

      From (ii), (iv) and (vii), here $\Rightarrow$lo ... (viii)

      From (iii), (v) and (vii), later $\Rightarrow$ ne ... (ix)

      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      UY = VW = 15m
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Ninth to the left of twentyfirst from the left end = (21 – 9 ) = 12th from the left end = 6
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      158, 152, 156
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      14

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus