Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 32

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is Implicit In the statement. Give answer

    1) if only assumption I is implicit.
    2) if only assumption II is implicit.
    3) if either I or II is implicit.
    4) if neither I nor II is implicit.
    5) if both I and II are implicit

    $Q.$ $Statement:$

    “Today, on JRD Tata’s 96th birth anniversary, we re-affirm our commitment to his vision.” — A Tata group ad

    $Assumptions: $

    I. JRD Tata was the backbone of the Tata group.

    II. People will get attracted to the Tata group if it is believed to be holding firm to JRD’s vision

    A.   if only assumption I is implicit.
    B.   if only assumption II is implicit.
    C.   if either I or II is implicit.
    D.   if both I and II are implicit.
    2 . $Statement: $

    Stock prices go up in the morning and come down in the evening, even though there is no policy decision in the intervening period.

    $Assumptions: $

    I. The market has its own logic why it reacts to a situation in a particular fashion.

    II. Indian stock markets are extremely safe; they are not volatile.

    A.   if only assumption I is implicit.
    B.   if only assumption II is implicit.
    C.   if either I or II is implicit.
    D.   if neither I nor II is implicit.
    3 . $Statement:$

    Given the plethora of militant organisations operating in the Kashmir Valley, the unilateral offer of a three-month ceasefire by the Hizbul Mujahideen does not amount to much.

    $Assumptions:$

    I. Hizbul Mujahideen should be allowed to represent the militant organisations.

    II. Other militant organisations will continue their terrorist activities.

    A.   if only assumption I is implicit.
    B.   if only assumption II is implicit.
    C.   if either I or II is implicit.
    D.   if neither I nor II is implicit.
    4 . $Statement:$

    As long as the power to nationalise exists in law, some will be tempted to use it.

    $Assumptions:$

    I. It is necessary to have the provision for nationalisation so that companies do not engage in treason or espionage.

    II. The nationalisation clause should be scrapped to prevent its abuse

    A.   if only assumption I is implicit.
    B.   if only assumption II is implicit.
    C.   if either I or II is implicit.
    D.   if neither I nor II is implicit.
    5 . $Statement:$

    It is a shame that the UN, the only institution we have for global governance, is labouring under severe financial pressure at the very moment when we need it most.

    $Assumptions:$

    I. The countries across the world do not make adequate contributions to the UN.

    II. The state of the UN is a reflection upon the state of the world

    A.   if only assumption I is implicit.
    B.   if only assumption II is implicit.
    C.   if either I or II is implicit.
    D.   if neither I nor II is implicit.
    6 . In a certain code language “SIM POT LAP” means “Bubbal is good”, “PAL SOP JAT’ means “Mahua likes songs”, and “SOP SIM KAP” means “Songs are good”. Which code in that language means “Mahua”?

    A.   SOP
    B.   JAT
    C.   PAL
    D.   Either PAL or JAT
    7 . Which of the given choices will come in ‘?’ place?

    $ABD\,\,\,\, FHK \,\,\,\,MPT \,\,\,\,?$

    A.   VZD
    B.   VXD
    C.   VZE
    D.   VYD
    8 . How many 7’s are immediately preceded by 5 but not immediately followed by 9 in the following number series?

    $4\,\,\, 3 \,\,\,9 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,9 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,3 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7$

    A.   one
    B.   Two
    C.   Three
    D.   Four
    9 . Nidhi goes 100 metres towards south from her office. Then she turns right and goes 200 metres. Then she again turns right and goes 200 metres and finally she turns left and goes 100 metres to reach Mahua’s home. In which direction is Mahua’s home from Nidhi’s office?

    A.   West
    B.   North-west
    C.   North
    D.   South-west
    10 . In a certain code COMPUTER is written as VSFQONND. How will SAMACHAR be written in that code?

    A.   DBGQZNZT
    B.   QBGDZNZT
    C.   DGBQZLZT
    D.   DGBQZNZT
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Putting such an ad by a business group clearly assumes public approval. Hence II is implicit. And if JRD’s vision is being given so much prominence, his gigantic stature in the functioning of the group is also being assumed. Hence I is implicit.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I is implicit when you negate external policies – the factor that usually makes the difference. II is not implicit. In fact, the “go up” and “come down” activities point to the contrary.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The assumption is that since Hizbul is only one of the militant organisations, its decision does not apply to others. Hence II is implicit. I is not implicit because the statement does not assume what the ideal should be.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Clearly, the word tempted suggests that the nationalisation clause is being seen as the culprit.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The reason for the UN’s financial pressure can’t be assumed. Hence I is not implicit. II is implicit; that is why “it is a shame”.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      SIM POT LAP = Bubbal is good ...(i)

      PAL SOP JAT = Mahua likes songs ... (ii)

      SOP SIM KAP = Songs are good ... (iii)

      From (ii) and (iii), SOP = songs ... (iv)

      From (ii) and (iv), Mahua = PAL or JAT

      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      First letters follow +5, +7, +9, ... series

      Second letters follow +6, +8, +10,... series

      Third letters follow +7, +9, +11,...series

      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $4\,\,\, 3 \,\,\,9 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,9 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7 \,\,\,4 \,\,\,3 \,\,\,5 \,\,\,7$
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment