SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 31


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately In the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. Mark answer

    1) if the inference is “definitely true”, ie it properly follows from the statement of facts given.

    2) if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.

    3) if the “data are inadequate”, ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.

    4) if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.

    5) if the inference is “definitely false”, ie it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.

    The Indian setting has transformed largely during the past few years. More than 200 cities and towns have Internet connectivity, thanks to the entry of many private Internet service providers (ISPs) while private international gateways are on the horizon. While there is a current demand for an additional one million Internet connections, improvements in bandwidth and penetration of Internet through PCs and cable TVs are seen by the NASSCOM as factors that would expand the country’s Internet base to 23 million users by 2012.

    $Q.$ There will be a massive increase in the number of Internet users in the next few years.

    A.   if the inference is “definitely true”, ie it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
    C.   if the “data are inadequate”, ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
    2 . The number of Internet users at present is one million

    A.   if the inference is “definitely true”, ie it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
    C.   if the “data are inadequate”, ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
    3 . The cost of accessing Internet is very little in our country

    A.   if the inference is “definitely true”, ie it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
    C.   if the “data are inadequate”, ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
    4 . There are more than 200 villages in our country.

    A.   if the inference is “definitely true”, ie it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
    C.   if the “data are inadequate”, ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
    5 . Most of the places are covered by private ISPs

    A.   if the inference is “definitely true”, ie it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   if the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
    C.   if the “data are inadequate”, ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   if the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
    6 . Directions (1-5): A word arrangement machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the steps of arrangement:

    Input: It is too much hot here

    Step I: too it is hot here much

    Step II: it too hot is much here

    Step III: hot it too much here is

    And so on goes the machine. Study the logic and answer the questions that follow:

    $Q.$ If Step VI of an input is “what do you know about sensex”, what is Step IV of that input?

    A.   do you what know sensex about
    B.   what know do about you sensex
    C.   know what do you sensex about
    D.   do you know what about sensex
    7 . Given the following input: She fell in love with him, what step will be the following arrangement? Arrangement: with she in love him fell

    A.   VI
    B.   V
    C.   IV
    D.   III
    8 . Given the following input, what would be step VIII of the input?

    Input: winning the toss matters of luck


    A.   winning the toss matters of luck
    B.   the toss of matters winning luck
    C.   the toss of winning matters luck
    D.   the of luck winning matters toss
    9 . For the following input four steps out of first eight are given, not necessarily in order. One step may be wrong. Indicate the option as your answer. If there is no error indicate ‘5’ as your answer.

    Input: weather is too cold to enjoy

    A.   Weather to cold too is enjoy
    B.   is weather too cold to enjoy
    C.   weather too to is cold enjoy
    D.   weather cold is to too enjoy
    10 . In which step will we get the same arrangement as the input?

    A.   VIII
    B.   X
    C.   IX
    D.   XII
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      No clear figures are available. But the tone of the passage suggests that an addition of one million at present is being considered a significant number. Compare this to 23 m in 2012! Seems to be “a massive increase”.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      We don’t have the number of existing Internet users.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Not given but probably false. Cost is perhaps one of the areas where cable TV mode will help
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Clearly, there are more than 200 cities and towns. Now, generally there are more villages than Towns. Assuming this, the inference seems to be true.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      That is why “thanks to the entry of many private ISPs.”
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From input to step I: The third word becomes first and the first and second words shift rightwards. Similarly, the fourth word becomes last and the last and second-last shift leftwards.
      From step I to step II: First and second words are interchanged, so are third and fourth, and so are fifth and sixth.
      These steps are repeated thereafter. For the sake of convenience, we plot the movement of each word in the steps by the numbers assigned to them in the input: it-1, is-2, too-3, much-4, hot-5, here-6.
      Input: 1 2 3 4 5 6
      Step I: 3 1 2 5 6 4
      Step II: 1 3 5 2 4 6
      Step III: 5 1 3 4 6 2
      Step IV: 1 5 4 3 2 6
      Step V: 4 1 5 2 6 3
      Step VI: 1 4 2 5 3 6
      Step VII: 2 1 4 3 6 5
      Step VIII: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      $ANS:$ Step VI: what do you know about sensex

      1 4 2 5 3 6

      Step IV: 1 5 4 3 2 6

      what know do about you sensex

      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From input to step I: The third word becomes first and the first and second words shift rightwards. Similarly, the fourth word becomes last and the last and second-last shift leftwards.

      From step I to step II: First and second words are interchanged, so are third and fourth, and so are fifth and sixth.

      These steps are repeated thereafter. For the sake of convenience, we plot the movement of each word in the steps by the numbers assigned to them in the input: it-1, is-2, too-3, much-4, hot-5, here-6.

      Input: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      Step I: 3 1 2 5 6 4

      Step II: 1 3 5 2 4 6

      Step III: 5 1 3 4 6 2

      Step IV: 1 5 4 3 2 6

      Step V: 4 1 5 2 6 3

      Step VI: 1 4 2 5 3 6

      Step VII: 2 1 4 3 6 5

      Step VIII: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      $ANS:$ Input: she fell in love with him

      1 2 3 4 5 6

      Now, with she in love him fell

      5 1 3 4 6 2

      So, step III.

      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      From input to step I: The third word becomes first and the first and second words shift rightwards. Similarly, the fourth word becomes last and the last and second-last shift leftwards.

      From step I to step II: First and second words are interchanged, so are third and fourth, and so are fifth and sixth.

      These steps are repeated thereafter. For the sake of convenience, we plot the movement of each word in the steps by the numbers assigned to them in the input: it-1, is-2, too-3, much-4, hot-5, here-6.

      Input: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      Step I: 3 1 2 5 6 4

      Step II: 1 3 5 2 4 6

      Step III: 5 1 3 4 6 2

      Step IV: 1 5 4 3 2 6

      Step V: 4 1 5 2 6 3

      Step VI: 1 4 2 5 3 6

      Step VII: 2 1 4 3 6 5

      Step VIII: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      $ANS:$ Step VIII is the same as the input
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From input to step I: The third word becomes first and the first and second words shift rightwards. Similarly, the fourth word becomes last and the last and second-last shift leftwards.

      From step I to step II: First and second words are interchanged, so are third and fourth, and so are fifth and sixth.

      These steps are repeated thereafter. For the sake of convenience, we plot the movement of each word in the steps by the numbers assigned to them in the input: it-1, is-2, too-3, much-4, hot-5, here-6.

      Input: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      Step I: 3 1 2 5 6 4

      Step II: 1 3 5 2 4 6

      Step III: 5 1 3 4 6 2

      Step IV: 1 5 4 3 2 6

      Step V: 4 1 5 2 6 3

      Step VI: 1 4 2 5 3 6

      Step VII: 2 1 4 3 6 5

      Step VIII: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      $ANS:$ Input: weather is too cold to enjoy

      1 2 3 4 5 6

      Option 1: 1 5 4 3 2 6

      Option 2: 2 1 3 4 5 6

      Option 3: 1 3 5 2 4 6

      Option 4: 1 4 2 5 3 6

      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      From input to step I: The third word becomes first and the first and second words shift rightwards. Similarly, the fourth word becomes last and the last and second-last shift leftwards.

      From step I to step II: First and second words are interchanged, so are third and fourth, and so are fifth and sixth.

      These steps are repeated thereafter. For the sake of convenience, we plot the movement of each word in the steps by the numbers assigned to them in the input: it-1, is-2, too-3, much-4, hot-5, here-6.

      Input: 1 2 3 4 5 6

      Step I: 3 1 2 5 6 4

      Step II: 1 3 5 2 4 6

      Step III: 5 1 3 4 6 2

      Step IV: 1 5 4 3 2 6

      Step V: 4 1 5 2 6 3

      Step VI: 1 4 2 5 3 6

      Step VII: 2 1 4 3 6 5

      Step VIII: 1 2 3 4 5 6


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus