SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 30


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer:

    1) if the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

    2) if the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

    3) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    4) if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    5) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

    $Q.$ What is the depth of a-cubical tank?

    I. The volume of the tank is 512 cubic metres.

    II. The surface area of the tank is 64 square metres

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    2 . What is the age of Mahua?

    I. Five years ago Mahua was a teenager.

    II. Two years ago Mahua was not a teenager.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    3 . Who is the most beautiful among four friends?

    I. Shaheena is more beautiful than Reena but Puja is less beautiful than Neetu.

    II. Reena is more beautiful than Neetu.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    4 . Which date will Puja celebrate her birthday on?

    I. She has her birthday on the third Wednesday of this month.

    II. 30th day of this month is Friday.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    5 . Who will cross the river in minimum time?

    I. Muzaffar is the national swimming champion.

    II. Other competitors are State champions.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    6 . Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which are based on the information given below.

    In a company five persons named Samir, Rajesh, Amit, Ravi and Avinash are posted at five different branches.
    They are specialised in five different fields. Amit is posted at Kolkata and specialised in personnel management. The person who is posted at Mumbai is not specialised in computers. The person who is posted at Chennai is specialised in finance. Ravi is posted at Bangalore and is not specialised in sales. Samir is posted in Delhi and specialised in advertising. Rajesh is specialised in sales.

    $Q.$ What is the specialisation of Ravi?


    A.   Finance
    B.   Computer
    C.   Sales
    D.   Cannot be determined
    7 . What is the specialisation of the person who is posted at Mumbai?

    A.   Sales
    B.   Computer
    C.   Finance
    D.   Cannot be determined
    8 . Which of the following combination is incorrect?

    A.   Kolkata - Personnel
    B.   Mumbai - Sales
    C.   Chennai - Finance
    D.   Chennai - Sales
    9 . Where is Rajesh posted?

    A.   Mumbai
    B.   Chennai
    C.   Mumbai or Chennai
    D.   Cannot be determined
    10 . Where is Avinash posted?

    A.   Kolkata
    B.   Mumbai
    C.   Chennai
    D.   Cannot be determined
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From I, the depth can be found out by the formula: side = From II, the depth can be found out by the formula: surface area = 6 × side$^ 2$
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I: 5 years ago, Mahua's age was 13 to 19 years.

      So today, Mahua's age is 18 to 24 years.

      From II: 2 years ago, Mahua was 20 or above.

      So today, Mahua's age is 22 years or more.

      From I and II: We can't say whether she is exactly 22, 23 or 24.

      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From I: S > R; N > P

      From II: R > N

      Combining these, we get S > R > N > P.

      Hence Shaheena is the most beautiful.

      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Taking II as a reference point, we can arrive at the date through I
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Past performances cannot guarantee those in future.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus