Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 28

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-4): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

    Heavy rains and the flooding in North India have switched off nearly 4,000 MW of hydropower generation.
    The power stations run by NHPC, SJVN and Jaiprakash power ventures across Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand were shut down due to heavy silt deposits and tripping of transmission lines. This resulted in power cut in many Northern States and National Capital.

    (A) Most of the hydropower generation stations in Northern States were switched off .

    (B) Generally, during monsoon, hydropower stations produce maximum electricity.

    (C) The hydropower stations supply electricity to the National Capital.

    (D) Due to heavy rains, hydropower generation in Northern India got disrupted.

    (E) Heavy rains lead to silt deposits.

    $Q.$ Which of the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) is definitely true in the context of the given paragraph?

    A.   only A
    B.   only B
    C.   only C
    D.   None of these
    2 . Which of the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) seems to be false in the context of the given paragraph?

    A.   only B
    B.   only C
    C.   Both A and C
    D.   only D
    3 . Which of the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) has been assumed in the facts/information given in the paragraph?

    A.   E
    B.   B and E
    C.   C
    D.   C and D
    4 . Which of the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be inferred from the given paragraph?

    A.   only C
    B.   Both B and E
    C.   Both C and D
    D.   Only A
    5 . Because heavy rains for last five days, water level of the river has crossed the danger mark.

    Which of the following statement (A), (B) and (C) is/ are the proper courses of action?

    (A) The government should employ para-military personnel to meet any eventuality.

    (B) The health officials should gear up to face the onset of any disease.

    (C) Relief operation should be planned in advance.


    A.   only A and B
    B.   only B and C
    C.   only C
    D.   All the above
    6 . Directions (1-5): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true.

    Then decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing. Give answer

    1) if only I follows.
    2) if only II follows.
    3) if either I or II follows.
    4) if neither I nor II follows.
    5) if both I and II follow.

    $Q.$ $Statement:$

    It is a buyer’s market and the customer calls the shots.

    $Courses\,\, of \,\,action:$

    I. Employees should be rated on the basis of their performance.

    II. A company should talk to its customers to know what they want


    A.   if only I follows
    B.   if only II follows
    C.   if either I or II follows
    D.   if neither I nor II follows
    7 . $Statement:$

    In this age of cut-throat competition, more and more people are beginning to suffer from stress.

    $Courses\,\, of \,\, action: $

    I. People should resort to meditation to reach their inner selves.

    II. A regular exercise regimen should be adopted to keep body and mind fit

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if both I and II are follows.
    8 . $Statement:$

    Deaths have taken place in Mumbai due to a “mysterious fever”.

    $Courses\,\, of \,\,action: $

    I. Blood samples of those affected by the fever should be sent for confirmatory diagnosis to reputed institutions.

    II. Routine malaria tests should be carried out on every patient affected with the fever.


    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    9 . $Statement: $

    Though there are talks of globalisation, foreign direct investment (FDI) is still a far cry.

    $Courses\,\, of \,\,action:$

    I. The process of granting permission to FDI should be decentralised.

    II. The govt should increase investment in agriculture.

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    10 . $Statement:$

    City X has won the bid to host the Olympic Games in 2016.

    $Courses of action:$

    I. The city should invite delegates from across the world to oversee its preparations.

    II. City X should bid to host the Asian Games also.

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Both C and D
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Nothing specific has been mentioned about the quantum of electricity produced during monsoon. But going by the problems faced during monsoon, statement (B) seems to be false.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Heavy rains lead to silt deposits, which in turn lead to shutdown of plants.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      That is why there has been an impact of their closure on the National Capital.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All the action are advisable as they would reduce the chance of any eventuality.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      clearly, the statement calls for customer-oriented solutions. Hence II follows while I does not.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      both meditation and regular exercise are considered to be stress-relievers.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      since the fever is “mysterious”, routine tests do not address the problem very precisely. The bigger institutions need to step in.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I follows because decentralization will reduce bureaucratic hassles and thereby lure foreign investors. II does not have any direct relevance to luring FDI.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      I does not follow because it makes little sense to invite delegates so early. II does not follow for two reasons. One, we don’t know whether city X is in Asia. And two, even if this were true, the movement is generally upward - from the continental level to the world level.



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment