Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 27

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a question is followed by information given in three statements. You have to study the question along with the statements and decide the information given in which statement(s) are sufficient to answer the question. Give your answer

    1) if the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.

    2) if the data in statement I, II and III are not sufficient to answer the question.

    3) if the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.

    4) if the data in statement I alone or in statement II alone or in statement III alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    5) if the data in all the statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.

    $Q.$ Who is brother-in-law of Kiran?

    I. Kiran is married to brother of Rakhi. Priya is daughter of Kiran.

    II. Priyank and Kabir are the two brothers of Rakhi.

    III. Only Priyank has no child.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    2 . What does ‘effective’ represent in a code language?

    I. ‘problem of pollutants’ means ‘yo ko ta’ in that code language.

    II. ‘pollutants suffering public place’ means ‘pa jo ko de’ in that code language.

    III. ‘effective awareness place’ means ‘qo no de’ in that code language


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    3 . What is the number of students in an institute?

    I. Each classroom contains 38 chairs.

    II. There are 15 classes in the institute.

    III. Each class has a strength of 28


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    4 . What is the distance between a garden and a market?

    I. Starting from the garden, Rahul walks 10 km in a straight line in south direction. He then turns to his left and covers a distance of 5 km. He again turns to his left and covers a distance of 10 km. He finally turns to his right and covers a certain distance and reaches the market.

    II. The market and the garden are not in a straight line.

    III. Starting from the market, Rahul walks in north-east direction. He then takes two right turns one by one after covering equal distances.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    5 . How many general awareness programmes are shown on a TV channel?

    I. Riya watches six programmes a day.

    II. There is a gap of 2 hours exactly between any two programmes.

    III. The general awareness programmes receive a response of 8 hours a day


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    6 . Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    Why is inflation at double digits and growth at stagnation levels of around 4.5 per cent for the second year running? It has to do with the UPA’s growth and distribution model. This socialist distribution model has been discussed extensively, and with no apparent effect on the policymakers.

    (A) Socialism has had a negative impact on growth and inflation both.

    (B) Inflation of 10 per cent or more is hazardous to an economy.

    (C) The policymakers have failed to realise that you need to create wealth before you can distribute it.

    (D) India is a dominantly agricultural country, and most of the poor reside in rural agricultural areas.

    (E) Most of the socialist countries have witnessed low levels of inflation.

    (F) A country’s economy is shaped largely by the model it adopts.

    $Q.$ Which of the following statements, if true, would strengthen the statement?

    A.   only A
    B.   only B
    C.   only C
    D.   Both B and E
    7 . Which of the following could be an assumption in the above passage?

    A.   only B
    B.   only C
    C.   only E
    D.   Both B and F
    8 . Which of the statements, if true, would weaken the statement?

    A.   only C
    B.   only E
    C.   Both E and F
    D.   only D
    9 . Which of the statements is superfluous with regard to the above passage?

    A.   only A
    B.   only B
    C.   Both B and C
    D.   Both D and E
    10 . “Walmart will be a speck in India’s market and its absence won’t make a huge difference.” – A statement by India’s Finance Minister

    Which of the following has been assumed by the finance minister before giving the above statement?

    A.   Walmart has not made any substantial investment in India so far and has had a negligible presence.
    B.   Walmart has a bad reputation in multi-brand retail world wide
    C.   Walmart’s demands were not in favour of India’s domestic industries
    D.   Only 2) and 3)
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I & II. Kiran is married either to Priyank or to Kabir.

      From I, II & III. Priyank has no child and Kiran has a daughter. Hence, Kabir is husband of Kiran.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From I, II, III code for ‘effective’ can’t be determined.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From I. Number of chairs in each classroom = 38

      From II. Number of classes in the institute = 15

      From III. Strength in each class = 28

      From II and III.Total number of students = 15 × 28 = 420

      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From I.

      image

      Total distance between garden and market can’t be determined. From II & III we can’t determine the distance
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From I, II & III we can’t determine the number of general awareness programmes.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      (C) points out the flaw in the socialist model and thus adds to the argument that it is the socialist model that has been responsible for the diseased economy.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      (B) has clearly been assumed in the concern shown for “inflation at double digits”. (F) is assumed in the way the writer links inflation and growth with “the UPA’s growth and distribution model”.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      If (E) is correct, socialism cannot be held responsible for the high inflation here
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      (A) is at best a summary of the passage and hence a mere repetition
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      When the call something a “Speck”, we assume that its size is negligible

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment