Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 26

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    In a certain code language, ‘government is ready for disaster management’ is written as ‘ti cu ko mo je pe’, ‘management less government’ is written as ‘de cu ko’, ‘less organised management’ is written as ‘cu pa de’ and ‘government ready in management’ is written as ‘cu ti ko su’.
    $Q.$ Which of the following is the code for ‘disaster’?

    A.   je
    B.   ti
    C.   mo
    D.   cannot be determined
    2 . What does ‘su’ stand for?

    A.   government
    B.   ready
    C.   for
    D.   in
    3 . Which of the following is the code for ‘management in government’?

    A.   su cu ti
    B.   su ko cu
    C.   ti ko cu
    D.   ko mo su
    4 . Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘government should ready in management’?

    A.   cu ti ko su ye
    B.   ye ti su ko mo
    C.   cu ti mo su ye
    D.   ti ko cu ye je
    5 . If ‘organised’ is related to ‘pa’, ‘less’ is related to ‘de’ and ‘ready’ is related to ‘ti’, then ‘for’ is related to which of the following?

    A.   je
    B.   pe
    C.   mo
    D.   Cannot be determined
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:

    Input : 202 nokia 65 samsung 116 micromax 5 apple 610 lenovo panasonic 51 huawei

    Step I: 610 202 nokia 65 samsung 116 micromax 5 apple lenovo panasonic 51 huawei

    Step II: 610 202 65 nokia samsung 116 micromax 5 apple lenovo panasonic 51 huawei

    Step III: 610 202 65 116 nokia samsung micromax 5 apple lenovo panasonic 51 huawei

    Step IV: 610 202 65 116 5 nokia samsung micromax apple lenovo panasonic 51 huawei

    Step V: 610 202 65 116 5 51 nokia samsung micromax apple lenovo panasonic huawei

    Step VI: 610 202 65 116 5 51 huawei nokia samsung micromax apple lenovo panasonic

    Step VII: 610 202 65 116 5 51 huawei panasonic nokia samsung micromax apple lenovo

    Step VIII: 610 202 65 116 5 51 huawei panasonic micromax nokia samsung apple lenovo

    Step IX: 610 202 65 116 5 51 huawei panasonic micromax nokia lenovo samsung apple

    Step X : 610 202 65 116 5 51 huawei panasonic micromax nokia lenovo apple samsung

    Step X is the last step of the above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the above questions find the appropriate step for the given input.

    Input:“24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar 315 sharp”

    $Q.$ Which of the following is the last step but one?

    A.   VII
    B.   VIII
    C.   IX
    D.   X
    7 . If ‘24’ is related to ‘kelvinator’ and ‘godrej’ is related to ‘43’, ‘electrolux’ is related to which of the following in step III?

    A.   bluestar
    B.   43
    C.   315
    D.   sharp
    8 . Which of the following is third to the left of the one that is 8th from the left end in Step III?

    A.   godrej
    B.   kelvinator
    C.   whirlpool
    D.   24
    9 . Which is the position of ‘kelvinator’ in Step VI?

    A.   7th from the right
    B.   8th from the left
    C.   6th from the left
    D.   5th from the right
    10 . Which of the following will be Step V of the rearrangement?

    A.   315 81 200 43 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp
    B.   315 81 200 43 55 24 whirlpool kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp
    C.   315 81 200 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux 43 bluestar sharp
    D.   315 81 200 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp 43
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      government is ready for disaster management ti cu ko mo je pe ... (i)

      management less government de cu ko ... (ii)

      less organised management cu pa de ... (iii)

      government ready in management cu ti ko su ... (iv)

      From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

      management cu ... (v)

      From (i), (ii), (iv) and (v)

      government ko ... (vi)

      From (i) and (iv)

      ready ti ... (vii)

      From (iv), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      in su ... (viii)

      From (ii), (v) and (vi)

      less de ... (ix)

      From (iii), (v) and (ix)

      organised pa ... (x)

      From (i), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      government is ready for disaster managementti cu ko mo je pe ... (i)

      management less government de cu ko... (ii)

      less organised management cu pa de... (iii)

      government ready in management cu ti ko su ... (iv)

      From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

      management cu ... (v)

      From (i), (ii), (iv) and (v)

      government ko ... (vi)

      From (i) and (iv)

      ready ti ... (vii)

      From (iv), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      in su ... (viii)

      From (ii), (v) and (vi)

      less de ... (ix)

      From (iii), (v) and (ix)

      organised pa ... (x)

      From (i), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      government is ready for disaster managementti cu ko mo je pe ... (i)

      management less government de cu ko... (ii)

      less organised management cu pa de... (iii)

      government ready in management cu ti ko su ... (iv)

      From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

      management cu ... (v)

      From (i), (ii), (iv) and (v)

      government ko ... (vi)

      From (i) and (iv)

      ready ti ... (vii)

      From (iv), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      in su ... (viii)

      From (ii), (v) and (vi)

      less de ... (ix)

      From (iii), (v) and (ix)

      organised pa ... (x)

      From (i), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      government is ready for disaster management ti cu ko mo je pe ..(i)

      management less government de cu ko... (ii)

      less organised management cu pa de... (iii)

      government ready in management cu ti ko su ... (iv)

      From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

      management cu ... (v)

      From (i), (ii), (iv) and (v)

      government ko ... (vi)

      From (i) and (iv)

      ready ti ... (vii)

      From (iv), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      in su ... (viii)

      From (ii), (v) and (vi)

      less de ... (ix)

      From (iii), (v) and (ix)

      organised pa ... (x)

      From (i), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      government is ready for disaster management ti cu ko mo je pe ..(i)

      management less government de cu ko ... (ii)

      less organised management cu pa de... (iii)

      government ready in management cu ti ko su ... (iv)

      From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

      management cu ... (v)

      From (i), (ii), (iv) and (v)

      government ko ... (vi)

      From (i) and (iv)

      ready ti ... (vii)

      From (iv), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      in su ... (viii)

      From (ii), (v) and (vi)

      less de ... (ix)

      From (iii), (v) and (ix)

      organised pa ... (x)

      From (i), (v), (vi) and (vii)

      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges first the numbers and then the words. For numbers, it starts rearranging with the numbers divisible by 5 but the biggest number divisible by 5 is taken first. Rest of the numbers (not divisible by 5) are rearranged in descending order. Both divisible and non-divisible by 5 are taken in alternate steps. As for words, they are rearranged according to decreasing number of vowels. If there are two words having the same number of vowels then words are arrranged in alphabetical order.

      If there are two words having equal number of vowels and there is repetition of a vowel in a word, then this word will come after other words having the same number of vowels and alphabetical order will not be applicable.

      Input: 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar 315 sharp

      Step I. 315 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step II. 315 81 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step III. 315 81 200 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step IV. 315 81 200 43 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step V. 315 81 200 43 55 24 whirlpool kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VI. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator whirlpool godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux whirlpool godrej hitachi bluestar sharp

      Step VIII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar whirlpool godrej hitachi sharp

      Step IX. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar hitachi whirlpool godrej sharp

      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges first the numbers and then the words. For numbers, it starts rearranging with the numbers divisible by 5 but the biggest number divisible by 5 is taken first. Rest of the numbers (not divisible by 5) are rearranged in descending order. Both divisible and non-divisible by 5 are taken in alternate steps. As for words, they are rearranged according to decreasing number of vowels. If there are two words having the same number of vowels then words are arrranged in alphabetical order.

      If there are two words having equal number of vowels and there is repetition of a vowel in a word, then this word will come after other words having the same number of vowels and alphabetical order will not be applicable.

      Input: 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar 315 sharp

      Step I. 315 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step II. 315 81 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step III. 315 81 200 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step IV. 315 81 200 43 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step V. 315 81 200 43 55 24 whirlpool kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VI. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator whirlpool godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux whirlpool godrej hitachi bluestar sharp

      Step VIII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar whirlpool godrej hitachi sharp

      Step IX. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar hitachi whirlpool godrej sharp

      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges first the numbers and then the words. For numbers, it starts rearranging with the numbers divisible by 5 but the biggest number divisible by 5 is taken first. Rest of the numbers (not divisible by 5) are rearranged in descending order. Both divisible and non-divisible by 5 are taken in alternate steps. As for words, they are rearranged according to decreasing number of vowels. If there are two words having the same number of vowels then words are arrranged in alphabetical order.

      If there are two words having equal number of vowels and there is repetition of a vowel in a word, then this word will come after other words having the same number of vowels and alphabetical order will not be applicable.

      Input: 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar 315 sharp

      Step I. 315 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step II. 315 81 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step III. 315 81 200 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step IV. 315 81 200 43 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step V. 315 81 200 43 55 24 whirlpool kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VI. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator whirlpool godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux whirlpool godrej hitachi bluestar sharp

      Step VIII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar whirlpool godrej hitachi sharp

      Step IX. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar hitachi whirlpool godrej sharp

      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges first the numbers and then the words. For numbers, it starts rearranging with the numbers divisible by 5 but the biggest number divisible by 5 is taken first. Rest of the numbers (not divisible by 5) are rearranged in descending order. Both divisible and non-divisible by 5 are taken in alternate steps. As for words, they are rearranged according to decreasing number of vowels. If there are two words having the same number of vowels then words are arrranged in alphabetical order.

      If there are two words having equal number of vowels and there is repetition of a vowel in a word, then this word will come after other words having the same number of vowels and alphabetical order will not be applicable.

      Input: 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar 315 sharp

      Step I. 315 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step II. 315 81 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step III. 315 81 200 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step IV. 315 81 200 43 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step V. 315 81 200 43 55 24 whirlpool kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VI. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator whirlpool godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux whirlpool godrej hitachi bluestar sharp

      Step VIII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar whirlpool godrej hitachi sharp

      Step IX. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar hitachi whirlpool godrej sharp

      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges first the numbers and then the words. For numbers, it starts rearranging with the numbers divisible by 5 but the biggest number divisible by 5 is taken first. Rest of the numbers (not divisible by 5) are rearranged in descending order. Both divisible and non-divisible by 5 are taken in alternate steps. As for words, they are rearranged according to decreasing number of vowels. If there are two words having the same number of vowels then words are arrranged in alphabetical order.

      If there are two words having equal number of vowels and there is repetition of a vowel in a word, then this word will come after other words having the same number of vowels and alphabetical order will not be applicable.

      Input: 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar 315 sharp

      Step I. 315 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator 81 godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step II. 315 81 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi 200 electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step III. 315 81 200 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux 43 bluestar sharp

      Step IV. 315 81 200 43 24 whirlpool 55 kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step V. 315 81 200 43 55 24 whirlpool kelvinator godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VI. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator whirlpool godrej hitachi electrolux bluestar sharp

      Step VII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux whirlpool godrej hitachi bluestar sharp

      Step VIII. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar whirlpool godrej hitachi sharp

      Step IX. 315 81 200 43 55 24 kelvinator electrolux bluestar hitachi whirlpool godrej sharp

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment