Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 25

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Direction (1-5): In each of these questions, relationships between some elements are shown in the statement(s). This/these statement(s) are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give answer

    1) if only conclusion I follows.
    2) if only conclusion II follows.
    3) if either conclusion I or II follows.
    4) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    5) if both conclusions I and II follow
    $Q.$ $Statement$:

    V $\geq$P, U > R, P $\geq$Q < R = S

    $Conclusions$:

    I. U > Q II.V > Q

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    2 . $Statement:$

    N $\geq$ R = Q < P > C > B$\leq$A

    $Conclusions:$

    I.A $\geq$C

    II.P $\geq$R

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    3 . $Statements:$

    A < B $\geq$C > D, B > H

    $Conclusions:$

    I.B $\geq$D

    II.H > A

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    4 . $Statements:$

    P $\geq$Q > R = S < T, W < R

    $Conclusions:$

    I.Q > W

    II.P < T

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    5 . $Statements:$

    L < M > N < O > P, Q $\geq$P, L < S

    $ Conclusions : $

    I.N = Q

    II.N < Q

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    6 . Direction (Q. 21-25) : Read the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    Twelve wards N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y of a hospital are in two parallel buildings. Building 1 is facing west and Building 2 is facing east. Wards P, Q, R, S, T and U are in Building 1 and wards N, O, V, W, X and Y are in Building 2. Each ward of Building 1 is exactly opposite the other ward in Building 2.

    1.Ward V, which is at one of the ends of the building, is second to the left of ward Y. 2. There are two wards between ward N and O. 3. There is only one ward between ward S and T. 4. Ward U is third to the right of Q. 5. Ward U is not opposite either V or Y. 6. Ward S and T are not opposite V. Ward P is adjacent to ward S. 7. Ward W, which is not opposite T, is not adjacent to N. $Q.$ Which ward is opposite Q?

    A.   N
    B.   Y
    C.   W
    D.   O
    7 . How many wards are there between wards R and S?

    A.   Four
    B.   Three
    C.   Two
    D.   One
    8 . Ward R is related to ward X in the same way as ward U is related to O, based on the given arrangement. Who among the following is Q related to, following the same pattern?

    A.   N
    B.   V
    C.   W
    D.   Y
    9 . Which of the following wards are at the ends of the building?

    A.   V,O
    B.   U,Q
    C.   V,W
    D.   R,T
    10 . Which of the following statements is true about P?

    A.   Ward Y is opposite ward P
    B.   Ward N is not the neighbour of that ward which is opposite P
    C.   Ward S is not adjacent to ward P
    D.   Ward P is 2nd from the right end
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      So, we can’t compare A and C. Hence,
      conclusion I doesn’t follow.
      Again R = Q < P, ie R < P
      Thus conclusion II does not follow.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Given statements:A < B $\geq$ C > D ... (i)

      B > H ... (ii)

      From statement (i), we have

      B > D. Hence conclusion I does not follow.

      Again, combining (i) and (ii),

      A < B > H. Thus, we can’t compare A and H.

      Hence, conclusion II doesn’t follow

      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Given statements:

      P$\geq$ Q > R = S < T ... (i)

      W < R ... (ii)

      Combining (i) and (ii), we have

      image

      Hence conclusion I follows.

      From statement (i), we have

      P > S < T, so we can’t compare P and T.

      Hence, conclusion II does not follow.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Given statements:

      L < M > N < O > P ... (i)

      Q $\geq$ P ... (ii)

      L < S ... (iii)

      Combining (i) and (ii), we have

      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment