Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 24

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

    1) if only conclusion I follows.

    2) if only conclusion II follows.

    3) if either conclusion I or II follows.

    4) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

    5) if both conclusions I and II follow

    $Q.$

    $Statements:$

    All equals are questions.

    All questions are symbols.

    Some questions are answerable.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. All answerable being symbols is a possibility.

    II. No equal is answerable

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    2 . $Statements: $

    No game is an application.
    Some applications are easy.
    All easy are dynamics.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. No game is dynamic.
    II. No dynamic is application

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    3 . $Statements: $

    Some vitamins are calcium.
    All calcium are minerals.
    Some minerals are not vitamins.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. All calcium are vitamins.
    II. Some vitamins are not minerals is a possibility.

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    4 . $Statements: $

    Some details are beneficial.
    All beneficial are helpful.
    Some informations are not details.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. Some informations are helpful.
    II. All helpful being beneficial is a possibility.

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if neither I nor II is follows.
    5 . $Statements: $

    No word is a statement.
    Some statements are paragraphs.
    No paragraph is a chapter.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. All statements can never be chapters.
    II. All words being chapters is a possibility

    A.   if only argument I is follows.
    B.   if only argument II is follows.
    C.   if either I or II is follows.
    D.   if both I and II are follows.
    6 . Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight members of a family sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing away from the centre. Each of them has a different sunsign, viz. Aquarius, Libra, Leo, Cancer, Virgo, Pisces, Aries and Capricorn, but not necessarily in the same order.

    C sits second to the right of F’s wife, whose sunsign is neither Cancer nor Capricorn. No male is an immediate neighbour of C. E’s son sits second to the left of H and on the immediate right of the person whose sunsign is Leo. H, who is brother of B, has the sunsign Capricorn. H is not an immediate neighbour of F’s wife. E’s son’s sunsign is Libra. Only one person sits between G and H. F’s sister E sits on the immediate right of her father, whose sunsign is Aries. G is mother of B. Only one person sits between F’s father and A. A sits on the immediate left of the person whose sunsign is Pisces. Only one person sits between F and B. B sits second to the left of the person whose sunsign is Aquarius. B is father of D and is not an immediate neighbour of A.

    $Q.$Whose sunsign is Aquarius?

    A.   D
    B.   G
    C.   Father of D
    D.   Cannot be determined
    7 . Who among the following is E’s son?

    A.   B
    B.   F
    C.   A
    D.   D
    8 . The person whose sunsign is Virgo is sitting between who among the following?

    A.   The persons whose sunsigns are Pisces and Leo
    B.   The persons whose sunsigns are Aries and Libra
    C.   The persons whose sunsigns are Libra and Cancer
    D.   None of these
    9 . Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   D
    B.   C
    C.   A
    D.   F
    10 . What is the position of G with respect to her granddaughter according to the given seating arrangement?

    A.   4th to the right
    B.   4th to the left
    C.   Immeidiate left
    D.   Imediate right
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Some questions are answerable (I) conversion Some answerable are questions (I) + All questions are symbols (A) = I + A = I = Some answerable are symbols. Hence, the possibility in I exists. Hence, conclusion I follows. But there is no negative statement. Thus any negative conclusion does not follow. Hence, conclusion II does not follow.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Some applications are easy (I) + All easy are dynamics (A) = I + A = I = Some applications are dynamics. Hence, conclusion II does not follow.
      Again, No game is an application (E) + Some applications are dynamics (I) = E + I = O* = Some dynamics are not games. Hence, conclusion I does not follow.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Conclusion I does not follow from first statement. But the possibility in conclusion II exists from third statements. Hence, conclusion II follows.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Some details are beneficial (I) + All beneficial are helpful (A) = I + A = I = Some details are helpful (I).

      Now, Some informations are not details (O) + Some details are helpful (I) = O + I = No conclusion. Hence, conclusion I does not follow.

      Again, the possibility in II exists from second statement.

      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Some statements are paragraphs (I) + No paragraph is a chapter (E) = I + E = O = Some statements are not chapters. Hence, conclusion I follows.
      Now, No word is a statement (E) + Some statements are paragraphs (I) = E + I = O* = Some paragraphs are not words. Again, No paragraph is a chapter  conversion No chapter is a paragraph (E) + Some paragraphs are not words (O) = E + O = No conclusion
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment