IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Thursday, 13 April 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 23

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

    In a certain code language ‘firefighters are armymen’ is written as ‘tee mee kee’, ‘courageous people are armymen’ is written as ‘kee loo nee tee’, ‘courageous being enthusiastic’ is written as ‘loo pee jee’, ‘people are enthusiastic’ is written as ‘kee nee pee’ and ‘positive people are unpleasant’ is written ‘nee kee dee see’.

    $Q.$ What is the code for ‘being’?

    A.   loo
    B.   jee
    C.   kee
    D.   pee
    2 . Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘unpleasant firefighters are positive’?

    A.   dee see tee mee
    B.   dee see kee mee
    C.   see tee mee kee
    D.   dee see jee lee
    3 . What does ‘pee’ stand for?

    A.   courageous
    B.   positive
    C.   army men
    D.   enthusiastic
    4 . Which of the following is represented by the code ‘see jee tee pee dee kee loo’?

    A.   unpleasant armymen enthusiastic being are positive firefighters
    B.   unpleasant armymen enthusiastic courageous positive are being
    C.   unpleasant armymen being enthusiastic are positive people
    D.   None of these
    5 . Which of the following is the code for ‘firefighters armymen belongs to positive people’?

    A.   tee kee cee que loo dee
    B.   mee cee loo dee kee see
    C.   mee tee cee loo dee kee
    D.   cannot be determined
    6 . Directions(1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    Eight groups A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are going for rock climbing in different mountain ranges, viz. Aravallis, Himalayas, Satpura, Andes, Alps, Rockies, Atlas and Appalachian but not necessarily in the same order. These groups are also going for rafting in different rivers, viz. Spree, Hudson, Amazon, Tigris, Tiber, Nile, Danube and Thames but not necessarily in the same order.

    Group G is going neither to river Danube nor to river Hudson. Neither group F nor group G is going to raft in the river Tigris or the river Nile. Group E is going to the Appalachian mountain range. Group C is going to the Andes mountain range and the river Tiber. The one who is going to raft in the Amazon is also going to the Appalachian mountain range. Group A and B are going for rafting either in the Nile or Thames. Group D does not want to raft in the Tigris and F does not want to raft in the Hudson. The group which is climbing on the Aravallis is rafting in the Danube and the group which is climbing on the Atlas is rafting in the Hudson. A and G do not climb on the Rockies and the Satpura. The group which is climbing on the Himalayas is rafting in the Thames. Group H and G climb either on Alps or on the Satpura mountain range.

    $Q.$ Which of the following groups is going to climb on the Aravallis?

    A.   D
    B.   E
    C.   F
    D.   H
    7 . The group rafting in the Nile is climbing in which of the following mountain ranges?

    A.   Andes
    B.   Rockies
    C.   Aravallis
    D.   Atlas
    8 . Which group is going to raft in the river Nile?

    A.   G
    B.   D
    C.   A
    D.   None of these
    9 . Which of the following combinations is definitely true with regard to the above information?

    A.   C-Aravallis-Tiber
    B.   A-Himalayas-Nile
    C.   D-Atlas-Danube
    D.   H-Satpura-Tigris
    10 . Which of the following combinations is not true with respect to the above information?

    A.   G-Alps-Spree
    B.   F-Aravallis-Danube
    C.   E-Appalachian-Amazon
    D.   A-Andes-Thames
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      firefighters are armymen tee mee kee ... (i)

      courageous people are armymen kee loo nee tee ... (ii)

      courageous being enthusiastic loo pee jee... (iii)

      people are enthusiastic kee nee pee... (iv)

      positive people are unpleasant nee kee dee see... (v)

      From (i), (ii) and (iv) are kee

      From (i) and (ii) armymen tee

      From (i) firefighters mee

      From (iii) and (iv) enthusiastic pee

      From (ii), (iv) and (v)people nee

      From (ii) and (iii) courageous loo

      From (iii) being jee

      From (v)positive/unpleasant dee/see


      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      firefighters are armymen tee mee kee ... (i)

      courageous people are armymen kee loo nee tee ... (ii)

      courageous being enthusiastic loo pee jee... (iii)

      people are enthusiastic kee nee pee... (iv)

      positive people are unpleasant nee kee dee see... (v)

      From (i), (ii) and (iv) are kee

      From (i) and (ii) armymen tee

      From (i) firefighters mee

      From (iii) and (iv) enthusiastic pee

      From (ii), (iv) and (v)people nee

      From (ii) and (iii) courageous loo

      From (iii) being jee

      From (v)positive/unpleasant dee/see


      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      firefighters are armymen tee mee kee ... (i)

      courageous people are armymen kee loo nee tee ... (ii)

      courageous being enthusiastic loo pee jee... (iii)

      people are enthusiastic kee nee pee... (iv)

      positive people are unpleasant nee kee dee see... (v)

      From (i), (ii) and (iv) are kee

      From (i) and (ii) armymen tee

      From (i) firefighters mee

      From (iii) and (iv) enthusiastic pee

      From (ii), (iv) and (v)people nee

      From (ii) and (iii) courageous loo

      From (iii) being jee

      From (v)positive/unpleasant dee/see


      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      image

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO