Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 22

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions(1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.

    At a recent international summit five delegates A, B, C, D and E participated. A person observed and made the following statements:

    I. B and C spoke English, although when D joined them they all changed to Spanish, the only common language among the three of them.

    II. The only common language among A, B and E was French.

    III. The only common language between C and E was Italian.

    IV. Three delegates could speak Portuguese.

    V. The most common language was Spanish.

    VI. One of the delegates spoke all five languages, another one spoke four, one spoke three, one spoke two, and one spoke only one language.

    $Q.$ The person who speaks all the five languages is

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   Can't say
    2 . D does not speak which of the following languages? I. French
    II. Italian
    III. Portuguese

    A.   Only I
    B.   only I and II
    C.   only I and III
    D.   only II and III
    3 . E speaks which of the following languages?
    I. French
    II. Italian
    III. Portuguese

    A.   only I
    B.   only I and II
    C.   only I and III
    D.   only II and III
    4 . The only person who does not speak Spanish is

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   None of these
    5 . Which of the following indicates the pair of persons who speak neither English nor Italian?

    A.   AD
    B.   AB
    C.   BD
    D.   DE
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing away from the centre. Each of them has a different rank in mock test, viz 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th but not necessarily in the same order.
    A and C, whose rank is 3rd, can never sit together. There are two persons between the persons whose ranks are 7th and 5th. The person whose rank is 5th sits second to the right of F. H does not rank 2nd or 1st and he is also immediate neighbour of the one whose rank is 5th. The person whose rank is 1st cannot sit with the person whose rank is 4th.
    There are two persons sitting between C and the person whose rank is 6th. B and E are immediate neighbours of each other. The person whose rank is 1st sits on the immediate left of the person whose rank is 8th. A is second to the right of the person whose rank is 7th. D’s rank is neither 6th nor 7th. E and G are not immediate neighbours. G, who does not rank 5th, sits on the immediate right of H. There is only one person sitting between those two persons whose ranks are 8th and 6th.
    There is only one person sitting between G and the person whose rank is 6th and the person can never be F.

    $Q.$ Which of the following pairs of persons and ranks is definitely true?


    A.   C-8th
    B.   D-1st
    C.   G-3rd
    D.   B-7th
    7 . How many persons are sitting between E and B when counted in anticlockwise direction from B?

    A.   None
    B.   Two
    C.   Three
    D.   six
    8 . Which of the following is the position of F with respect to the person whose rank is 4th?

    A.   Second to the left
    B.   Third to the right
    C.   Third to the right
    D.   Fourth to the right
    9 . If A interchanges his place with the person whose rank is 2nd, then which of the following is the position of the person whose rank is 3rd with respect to the person whose rank is 6th?

    A.   second to the left
    B.   second to the right
    C.   third to the left
    D.   third to the left
    10 . Which of the following is the rank of H?

    A.   3rd
    B.   4th
    C.   5th
    D.   1st
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment