Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 21

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

    1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    2) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    4) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    5) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    $Q.$ Is it 5 o’clock?

    I. I’m looking at my watch. From this moment on, the hour hand will take exactly twice as long as the minute hand to reach the number six.

    II. I’m looking at my watch. From this moment on, the hour hand will take exactly three times longer than the minute hand to reach the number six.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    2 . In which month is my birthday?

    I. I will celebrate my birthday in a month which begins on a Friday and ends on a Friday too.

    II. I will celebrate my birthday in the current month. The result of adding the date of the last Monday of last month and the date of the first Thursday of next month is 38.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    3 . Alka and Madhu put 40 matches on the table and make themselves aware of the game for which the matches are to be used. As per the rules, the winner is the one who takes the last match. Who will win the game?

    I. Each player in turn takes 1, 3 or 5 matches.

    II. Madhu chooses to go first and takes 3 matches.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    4 . Two cars start traveling from different points and in opposite directions in a circuit race at a constant speed. How much faster is one car going than the other?

    I. The distances from A to B, B to C, and C to A are the same.

    II. The cars cross for the first time at point A, the second time at point B, the third time at point C, and the fourth time again at point A.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    5 . What was the score in each match of a three-team tournament in which the three teams (who participated) A, B and C got 3 points, 2 points and 1 point respectively?
    2 pointsare awarded for a win and 1 for a draw.

    I. Each team played once against each of the two other teams.

    II. Each team scored one goal.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    6 . Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.

    At a train station, Choudhary’s family is saying goodbye to Thakur’s family. But it is not known who is leaving and who is staying.
    Each of the members of the Choudhary family says farewell to each of the members of the Thakur family.
    To say good-bye, two men shake hands, but a man and a women kiss once on the cheek and so do two women.
    An eyewitness to the event counted 21 handshakes and 34 kisses.

    $Q.$ How many men were saying good-bye ?

    A.   6
    B.   7
    C.   8
    D.   None of these
    7 . How many women were saying good-bye?

    A.   6
    B.   7
    C.   8
    D.   9
    8 . Directions (8-10): Use the following series of elements (alphabet-number-symbol) to answer these questions. Every two-digit number (given in brackets) and two consecutive elements (if both are symbols) is to be treated as single number or single symbol.

    E 1 * J # @ 7 9 © D ® 2 6 B C 8 5 4 ®nK L $ 3 £ M (10) (13) F &z R G uQ ¨ H N P S?? Q (17)

    Q. Four of the following five groups of elements are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does notbelong to that group?

    A.   179
    B.   U
    C.   3(10)(13)
    D.   #@©
    9 . Which of the following groups of elements will come in the place of the question-mark in the series of elements given below ?

    E(17)4 ? DRK B(10)L 43$

    A.   #H®
    B.   #@H®n
    C.   @Hn
    D.   #@H®
    10 . If the above series is written in reverse order, which letter will be sixteenth to the left of 9th letter from your right?

    A.   4
    B.   M
    C.   (13)
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From I:Our answer is ‘Yes’ because from here, the minute hand will take 30 minutes to reach 6, and the hour hand will take an entire hour.

      From II:Our answer is ‘No’. There are two possible times in this situation: approx 5 : 15 (the minute hand takes 15 minutes to reach 6 and the hour hand takes 45) and approx 3 : 45 (the minute hand takes 45 minutes to reach 6 and the hour hand takes 2 hours and 15 minutes, which is 135 minutes.)
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      From I:If a month starts and ends with the same day of the week, it must have a complete number of weeks plus one more day. The only possible month is a 29-day February.

      From II:In order to add up to 38, it can only be the highest possible number for the last Monday of a month (31) and the highest for the first Thursday of a month (7). Therefore, both last month and the current must have 31 days. The only two 31-day
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I and II together:Every player takes an odd number of matches per play. After the first player goes, there will always be an odd number of matches left. After the second player goes, there will always be an even number of matches left. Therefore, the second player, ie Alka, is the winner
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From II:The first crossing took place at point A. Consider A as a new starting point. Do the same for every crossing point. Since they drove at consistent speeds, the distances from A to B, B to C, and C to A are the same. After point A, one car must have driven twice the distance as the other to reach B at the same time. Therefore, one goes twice as fast as the other.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I and II together:The team A could win 3 points only by winning one match and tying another. Since they only scored one goal, the results must be 1-0 and 0-0. The team C tied one and lost the other match. The scores must have been 1-1 and 0-1. Their tied game must have been against the team B. So team A beat team C (1-0) and team A tied with team B (0-0).
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The number of handshakes and kisses add up to 55.
      Each member of Choudhary family said goodbye to
      each member of Thakur family. If we multiply the number of members of both families, the result should be 55.
      There are two possibilities.
      I. 55 = 11 × 5 (One family with 11 members and other one with 5)
      II. 55 = 55 × 1 (Which is not possible, since a family is not formed by only one person)
      We now analyse the handshakes following the same procedure. There are two possibilities:
      I. 21 = 7 × 3 (7 men in one family and 3 in the other)
      II. 21 = 21 × 1 (Which is not possible, because none
      of these families has so many members, as seen above)
      Therefore, one family is formed by 7 men and 4 women and the other by 3 men and 2 women.

      5; 7 + 3 = 10
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The number of handshakes and kisses add up to 55.
      Each member of Choudhary family said goodbye to each member of Thakur family. If we multiply the number of members of both families, the result should be 55.
      There are two possibilities.
      I. 55 = 11 × 5 (One family with 11 members and other one with 5)
      II. 55 = 55 × 1 (Which is not possible, since a family is not formed by only one person)
      We now analyse the handshakes following the same procedure. There are two possibilities:
      I. 21 = 7 × 3 (7 men in one family and 3 in the other)
      II. 21 = 21 × 1 (Which is not possible, because none of these families has so many members, as seen above)
      Therefore, one family is formed by 7 men and 4 women and the other by 3 men and 2 women.

      4 + 2 = 6
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Others have only three elements while #@© consists of two elements
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The first elements follow +4 series; the second elements follow -6, -5, -4, ... series; and the third elements follow +1 series
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      (10)



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment